Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-07-03 06:17:55

k-3.14
Member
From: Rhineland
Registered: 2017-02-18
Posts: 90

Separator in alacarte ??

Seeing those "separators" in alacarte menu (separators = Neue Trennlinie)

RjI6YI2l.png

But I  don't see a result/effect in whisker.

IMG_20170703_080059.jpg

What am I missing here?

Offline

#2 2017-07-05 08:51:46

alcornoqui
Member
Registered: 2014-07-28
Posts: 99

Re: Separator in alacarte ??

FWIW, it also happens with MenuLibre. Separators don't appear in WhiskerMenu or Xfce's Application Menu. Not that it bothers me, but yes, same here...

Offline

#3 2017-07-05 09:36:13

Jerry3904
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 555

Re: Separator in alacarte ??

Those separators are software-specific, aren't they? I mean, they don't correspond to anything actually located in /usr/share/applications and other desktop file locations from which the menu entries are being created.


MX-16 (based on Debian Stable) with Xfce 4.12.

Offline

#4 2017-07-05 10:50:30

k-3.14
Member
From: Rhineland
Registered: 2017-02-18
Posts: 90

Re: Separator in alacarte ??

Thank you both for answering! So this is a bug or what?!

Offline

#5 2017-07-05 12:54:51

Jerry3904
Member
Registered: 2013-11-09
Posts: 555

Re: Separator in alacarte ??

Not a bug--the ability to add user-determined separators to the menu is just not a feature of those menu apps. We have our own menu editor which works very well, but does not have this feature either.

Last edited by Jerry3904 (2017-07-05 12:55:23)


MX-16 (based on Debian Stable) with Xfce 4.12.

Offline

#6 2017-07-05 22:58:42

MountainDewManiac
Member
From: USA police-state welfare-state
Registered: 2013-03-24
Posts: 858

Re: Separator in alacarte ??

Way back in 1984 or so I had a Commodore 64 computer. One thing I remember is that there were lots of "graphics" characters (if I used the "all caps" character set instead of both upper- and lowercase), and so we could construct images made from the graphics characters. Perhaps it is because of that experience that I am wondering:

Can you simply add a dummy entry with a name that is composed entirely out of a character that looks something like part of a horizontal line? Hopefully, something a little better looking than "_____" or "-----," but I suppose those would work. You could then create the files to go along with it, either a null type file if that is possible or else something harmless - a small batch file that doesn't do much of anything. In other words, create a standard entry, the name of which becomes your separator.

Unfortunately, you probably cannot make such an entry "unclickable," so you'd have to remember not to accidentally select it, for the menu would close at that point.

I realize that the above isn't what you are looking for, a real separator such as we can add to our panels. But it might look like one and serve to separate groups of entries in the menu.

Regards,
MDM


Mountain Dew Maniac

How to Ask for Help <=== Click on this link

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB