Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-12-02 01:59:51

callmejoe
Member
Registered: 2019-11-19
Posts: 5

running script from thunar

trying to run a script in terminal from thunar.

on right click if i choose Terminal Emulator it runs fine. looks like the command is exo-open --launch TerminalEmulator
if i choose Xfce Terminal from context menu the script doesnt launch. command looks like xfce4-terminal.

i can launch xfce4-terminal from the whisker menu and from an open terminal.

not sure why it wont work from Thunar

running xfce 4.14 on arch

Offline

#2 2019-12-02 02:46:13

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 6,046

Re: running script from thunar

exo-open properly manages passing the name of the file as a parameter. When selecting xfce4-terminal, it appends the script name to the end of the command "xfce4-terminal script", but this is not a valid parameter. If you capture xsession errors, you would see something like:

xfce4-terminal: unknown option "/home/toz/xt"

Is there any reason to not use "Terminal Emulator" to run the script?

The other option is to use the thunar Send To functionality to "send" the script to xfce4-terminal. To do so, create the file ~/.local/share/Thunar/sendto/thunar-sendto-terminal.desktop with the following content:

[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Version=1.0
Name=Terminal 
Icon=utilities-terminal
TryExec=xfce4-terminal
Exec=xfce4-terminal -H -e  %F

Now you can use the "Terminal" entry in the Send To context menu to properly run and display your script in an xfce4-terminal window.

Offline

#3 2019-12-02 03:01:13

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 91

Re: running script from thunar

Are these Custom Actions that Arch adds? If so, couldn't the Xfce Terminal Custom Action be modified to the same command ToZ posted in the Exec= line?

Offline

#4 2019-12-02 03:14:35

callmejoe
Member
Registered: 2019-11-19
Posts: 5

Re: running script from thunar

ToZ wrote:

Is there any reason to not use "Terminal Emulator" to run the script?

no i can use terminal emulator.  i just thought they would behave the same.

Last edited by callmejoe (2019-12-04 02:20:35)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB