Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-06-06 08:10:25

archy
Member
Registered: 2007-06-05
Posts: 1

network configuration

hi, I installed xfce(debian etch pakets with graphical installer) for ab friend on a windows-machine as dual boot in my business environment, so I gave the netcard (Realtek 98xx) a static adress and all worked fine. I didn`t use aptitude, so I have a very small system as wanted only for save surfing and mailing for the kids.
At home by my friend now dhcp was needed to reach the internet (t-online on dsl-modem!!). I couldn`t find any tool to reconfigure the netcard to dhcp, so edited /etc/network/intefaces by hand as usual in normal debian ( iface eth0 inet dhcp) but it will not work. Also I couldn`t find /etc/resolve.conf, are there some changes between xfce and normal debian ??

How can I reconfigure the complete networkconfiguration without a new installtion ?? Remind I have no connection to internet with this machine in the moment.

thanks

archy
excuse the bad english ( german)

Offline

#2 2007-06-06 08:20:51

Nick
Dev
From: ~
Registered: 2005-02-17
Posts: 1,143
Website

Re: network configuration

Not Xfce releated at all, please ask on the Debian forums.

Offline

#3 2008-12-26 00:03:23

ales6
Member
Registered: 2008-12-25
Posts: 5

Re: network configuration

Hello ..  I have the same problem
..
Installed debian-xfce4 distribution from official debian site.
When trying to use network I use standard settings:
[/etc/network/interfaces]
..
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

It does not work for me.
At some point I did manage to find out how-to (stupid but it worked for me):
..
# /etc/init.d/networking stop
# dhclient3
..
suddenly started to work

Then I was installing pidgin & all the dependencies it stopped after I installed network-manager-dev.
Now I am in dead corner.

I am not saying it is xfce, but would appreciate if someone knows directions where to look for
..just dont say it is google away from you ;-)

Offline

#4 2008-12-26 20:05:40

ales6
Member
Registered: 2008-12-25
Posts: 5

Re: network configuration

I did remove all related to network-manager
then set my inet as static and now it works

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB