Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-10-04 13:07:11

chve
Member
Registered: 2013-10-04
Posts: 4

mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Hi,

When I mount a drive by double clicking its icon on the desktop, the drive is indeed mounted, but I also get the "run program" box. Always. I tried playing with the settings in the "Removable Media" (auto-start ... etc), but no effect.

How do I disable this?

Context:
This only started happening recently. No major system changes though.
Linux Mint 14
Xfce 4.10
Thunar 1.6.2

Thanks for your help,
Chris

Offline

#2 2013-10-05 01:40:30

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 203
Website

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Do you have anything set in Settings - Preferred Applications - Utilities - File Manager?

Offline

#3 2013-10-05 13:20:58

chve
Member
Registered: 2013-10-04
Posts: 4

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Yes,
File Manager is set to Thunar.
Terminal is set to Xfce terminal.
Browser etc is set to Firefox and Thunderbird.

Any ideas?

Offline

#4 2013-10-06 00:51:19

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 203
Website

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

I think Thunar is the default there. You could try it as another user. If it works as expected then something in your settings is messed up, not sure what though.

Offline

#5 2013-10-06 07:21:20

chve
Member
Registered: 2013-10-04
Posts: 4

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Logging in as another user did resolve the problem.

I noticed that the permissions for the drive's icon on the desktop have the user permissions. However when I login with my default user account (where I have these problems), the permissions are set to root. Also when the "run program" box pops up, it defaults at "As user = root".
Could that be the problem? And if so, how do I reset that thunar-volman puts the icons on the desktop with the user permissions iso root?

Thanks for the help.

Offline

#6 2013-10-06 13:22:06

chve
Member
Registered: 2013-10-04
Posts: 4

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Some more clarfiications:
- the "run program" box is the same as when I put "gksudo" in terminal
- after uninstalling thunar and thunar-volman, the problem persists. This makes me think it maybe has nothing to do with thunar itself.
- when I unselect "auto mounting" in the "removable media" settings, then I get the "gksudo" box when double clicking the icon. When I select "auto mounting", I get the gksudo at login.

Anyone an idea?

Thx for the feedback.

Last edited by chve (2013-10-06 13:22:28)

Offline

#7 2013-10-08 00:54:12

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 203
Website

Re: mount drive - always "run program" box ?

Agreed it is not Thunar.

An easy fix may be to move to another user, copy your documents etc. over. Doesn't fix the issue but as you say another user works it may be an easy way out. Sorry I can't suggest anything better.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB