Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-06-28 02:36:03

himagain
Member
Registered: 2014-02-19
Posts: 1

runaway ping

Hi there,
VIU (Very Infrequent User) here :-)
Trying to use Terminal XFCE and it does a search and time report ok, but then goes into a permanent loop rechecking.
Have tried to see if anything could be causing it, and it is current version o.k.

Cheers?

Offline

#2 2014-06-28 11:39:29

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 1,385

Re: runaway ping

Can you explain in more detail what you are trying to do? What command(s) are you entering or trying to run?

Offline

#3 2014-06-29 03:14:06

ComputerBob
Member
From: The Sunshine State
Registered: 2010-02-23
Posts: 66
Website

Re: runaway ping

Press Ctrl-C to stop it.

Last edited by ComputerBob (2014-06-29 03:14:35)


ComputerBob - Making Geek-Speak Chic (TM)
http://www.ComputerBob.com
My New Ministry

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB