Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-01-15 11:07:31

jalal
Member
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 3

Running a command in a terminal.

I recently updated XFCE4 to the latest svn.

I have a panel menu that lists a bunch of shell sessions, i.e. launchers with 'ssh user@domain' with 'Run in Terminal' checked.
Clicking on these would open up terminal and run that command for me. Now I can't get the command to run, in fact no commands. And it is the same with the Run dialog. Try Alt-F2, enter 'top' and check 'Run in Terminal' and I just get an open terminal with no command run.

Bug in code? Or user error? :?

TIA

Offline

#2 2007-01-15 11:58:02

SimonJ
Member
From: Perth
Registered: 2006-09-06
Posts: 135
Website

Re: Running a command in a terminal.

Not sure, I just hit ALT+F2 and entered top and ticked run in terminal and it opened a terminal with top in it.

I pressed q to quit and the terminal closed. So all works as it should.

Are you using xfce4-terminal?


Simon.                                                         (^_^)

TIP: Proofread carefully to see if you any words out.
=====================================================================

Offline

#3 2007-01-15 12:06:36

jalal
Member
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 3

Re: Running a command in a terminal.

Yes, I am using xfce4-terminal.

And, for further information: just before XMas was the previous update from svn. Alt-F2, Run in terminal, and menu links et al, all worked correctly. Last week I updated from svn and they stopped working.

But it is good to know it works for you... I'll have to dig around in the config and see what is disabling it.

thanx

Offline

#4 2007-01-15 14:53:58

Nick
Dev
From: ~
Registered: 2005-02-17
Posts: 1,143
Website

Re: Running a command in a terminal.

Did you set a terminal emulator in the "preferred applications" app in the settings manager?

Offline

#5 2007-01-15 23:03:26

jalal
Member
Registered: 2006-12-06
Posts: 3

Re: Running a command in a terminal.

Nick wrote:

Did you set a terminal emulator in the "preferred applications" app in the settings manager?

Yes, it's set to 'Xfce Terminal'.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB