Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-15 17:59:59

borda
Member
Registered: 2007-04-15
Posts: 4

"failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(

debian testing
xfce 4.3.99.2
thunar 0.5.0rc2
(it's not a new problem btw)

if i connect a usb drive or if i put a cd in the drive, i get the icon on my desktop but i can't mount the device and i get that error. in my fstab everything is correct and i can mount everything with "mount /dev/whatever".

it's a debian related problem? it's already fixed in a newer release and i should wait for an update of the debian packages? or it's something fucked up in my system?

tnx anyway sad

Offline

#2 2007-04-16 11:09:46

Nick
Dev
From: ~
Registered: 2005-02-17
Posts: 1,143
Website

Re: "failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(

First upgrade to Thunar 0.8.0 and the latest exo, make sure hal is running (recent version) and remove the entry from the fstab file. Then thunar (and optionally thunar-volman) will manage the (u)mount stuff.

Offline

#3 2007-04-16 12:05:54

borda
Member
Registered: 2007-04-15
Posts: 4

Re: "failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(

hal 0.5.8.1-9
$ ps -A |grep hal
1832 ?        00:00:00 hald
1833 ?        00:00:00 hald-runner
1839 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-acpi
1848 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-keyb
1854 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-stor
1856 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-stor
1858 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-stor

do you know where i can find a .deb package of the latest thunar? in the official debian repository the 0.5.0rc2 is the latest :\

and... exo?? O_o

Offline

#4 2007-04-17 03:00:33

weibullguy
Member
From: Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 37
Website

Re: "failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(


1. Help the ReliaFree Project --> http://reliafree.sourceforge.net
2. Distribution --> Cross Linux from Scratch
3. Registered Linux user #413054
4. (C)LFS user #17727.
5. Ask smart --> http://www.catb.org/%7Eesr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Offline

#5 2007-04-17 07:36:53

borda
Member
Registered: 2007-04-15
Posts: 4

Re: "failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(

weibullguy wrote:

Does this work?

dunno. i have some problems with the experimental repository. i'm investigating right now

Offline

#6 2007-04-17 08:13:15

borda
Member
Registered: 2007-04-15
Posts: 4

Re: "failed to determine mount point for" whatever :(

shame on me. problem solved by adding the user borda to the plugdev group.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB