Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2008-05-16 21:33:30

steWe
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2008-01-07
Posts: 5

translation of whatever - how to do it

hi, i registred to i i18n website, i also translated some things (e.g trunk branch of mousepad into slovak language) i also send it to mailing list and this translation was integrated to trunck branch (now, slovak mousepad is complete)

i have a simple question. i have everything in english but i want it in slovak. how to get slovak mousepad in pure english xfce environment ? i am tired of trying everything.. i also recompile mousepad, erase all *.po files on po directory except sk.po.

what do i wrong ?

have a nice day

Offline

#2 2008-05-17 06:12:09

Pindakoe
Member
From: NL
Registered: 2003-11-26
Posts: 110

Re: translation of whatever - how to do it

Have you set your locale to Slovak? You can check current locale wsith command 'locale' at prompt. Mine reads LANG=en_GB.utf-8, i.e. English. I set this for a session at the GDM/KDM/XDM prompt (button 'language').

Offline

#3 2008-05-17 10:21:32

steWe
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2008-01-07
Posts: 5

Re: translation of whatever - how to do it

dear Pindakoe

thank you for your reply. i do not have any gdm or kdm. i am at arch linux and i start xfce with "startx" command from command prompt... in my .xinitrc file, i added line "exec startxfce4". so i say once again, i have not gdm or so.

after running command locale, this table has appeard:

LANG=en_US.utf8
LC_CTYPE="en_US.utf8"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.utf8"
LC_TIME="en_US.utf8"
LC_COLLATE=C
LC_MONETARY="en_US.utf8"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.utf8"
LC_PAPER="en_US.utf8"
LC_NAME="en_US.utf8"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.utf8"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.utf8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.utf8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.utf8"
LC_ALL=

can i just change "en" to "sk" in LANG string ?

thank you in advance
cheers

Offline

#4 2008-05-17 20:46:47

steWe
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2008-01-07
Posts: 5

Re: translation of whatever - how to do it

i got it

first of all, i had to set locale variables to sloovak one, the reboot, complie certain application and start it.

some links > http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Configuring_locales

have a nice day

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB