Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-29 22:23:10

Snowyurik
Member
Registered: 2011-09-29
Posts: 1

2 monitors

Hello, I use LXDE now, but  I want to install XFCE on my netbook, and i have external monitor. Will i be able to use 2 monitors in same time? I don't like to switch between them or have same picture on both.

I mean, I don't want to have them cloned. Never. And i don't  want to switch between them. Never.

Will it be possible to have one window opened on first monitor and another (different) on second monitor?

I don't like LXDE, but using 2 monitors is critical for me sad

Offline

#2 2011-10-03 10:06:52

angstrom
Member
Registered: 2011-08-13
Posts: 265

Re: 2 monitors

I have Nvidia ION graphic card and Xfce 4.8. With this, I can make my second screen as an extension next to the first screen (same workspace on the 2 screen) with 2 different wallpapers. Or I can have my second screen as an another independent desktop next to the first screen (different workspace on each screen) with 2 different wallpapers

Last edited by angstrom (2011-10-03 10:07:12)


Xfce is NOT Xubuntu. Bugs in Xubuntu don't mean that Xfce is buggy ...

Offline

#3 2011-10-05 17:22:11

rodush
Member
Registered: 2011-10-05
Posts: 2

Re: 2 monitors

Hi!
Angstrom, please, share your secret - how you managed to configure that? I can find appropriate option in "Display" system setting :-(

Offline

#4 2011-10-05 21:21:50

angstrom
Member
Registered: 2011-08-13
Posts: 265

Re: 2 monitors

The 2 monitors configuration will depend on your graphic card (that why I mention mine). The configuration is from Nvidia driver (nvidia-settings) and not from Xfce. To have 2 monitors as one desktop (extension) : as root, run nvidia-settings, in X Server Display Configuration, set the 2 monitors to Twinview. If you want 2 seperate desktop for each monitor, set configuration to Seperate X screen (requires X restart). Save the configuration then re-log to force restart X server.

Here is a screenshot of my desktop with extension mode:
zz17.png


Xfce is NOT Xubuntu. Bugs in Xubuntu don't mean that Xfce is buggy ...

Offline

#5 2011-10-06 06:32:30

rodush
Member
Registered: 2011-10-05
Posts: 2

Re: 2 monitors

Hi, angstrom!
Thank you for your reply!
Unfortunately, on my Lenovo notebook I have integrated in processor graphics controller...
So I'm unable to use to monitors as extension one for another. The only thing I managed to do is set proper resolution on both displays, but picture is cloned on both displays - the notebook's and external LG widescreen.
I went back to KDE....

Offline

#6 2011-10-06 22:28:08

angstrom
Member
Registered: 2011-08-13
Posts: 265

Re: 2 monitors

I think that 2 monitors configuration will depend mainly on the X server (Xorg) and not too much on the Desktop Environment. So if you got some time, it maybe worth to test some Xorg configurations. Try to search about Xorg and dual monitor. Something like :
http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/X.Org/Dual_Monitors
http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Intel_GMA


Xfce is NOT Xubuntu. Bugs in Xubuntu don't mean that Xfce is buggy ...

Offline

#7 2011-11-05 13:18:56

mhitza
Member
Registered: 2011-11-05
Posts: 1

Re: 2 monitors

It must be desktop environment related as well.

I am in a similar situation where I have a netbook connected to my monitor. The only options I have are latop, monitor or cloned. But if I log in gnome-shell (on Fedora 15) I get two different views on the laptop and the monitor, where they are stitched side by side allowing me to drag applications from one screen to the other.

Offline

#8 2011-11-05 14:18:58

jeromeg
Moderator
From: France
Registered: 2010-11-11
Posts: 131
Website

Re: 2 monitors

We did not have time to implement the UI for this, basically you have to "play" with Xfconf properties to achieve that at the moment. The properties being /Default/SCREENNAME/Position/{X,Y} in the displays channel.

So you can do it but it's not user friendly at all.

Offline

#9 2011-11-21 04:00:46

cmeiklejohn
Member
Registered: 2011-11-21
Posts: 1

Re: 2 monitors

xrandr --output VGA1 --right-of LVDS1 is working for me currently.  ETA on getting a UI?

Offline

#10 2011-11-23 02:24:41

the98
Member
Registered: 2009-11-10
Posts: 58

Re: 2 monitors

cmeiklejohn wrote:

xrandr --output VGA1 --right-of LVDS1 is working for me currently.  ETA on getting a UI?

For a GUI you can use Arandr... It does the job.

Good Luck!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB