Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-04 04:13:58

earlz
Member
Registered: 2012-10-04
Posts: 1

Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

Hi, I've been a Fluxbox user for quite a few years. Now I'm trying out Xfce, but old habits of course never die. One of my most used things was that in Fluxbox I could right click on the "desktop" and it would bring up a list of things to run(ie, equivalent of applications menu). My most used thing on the menu it brought up though was `Run` which of course ran a program. Is it possible to just add a Run Command option to the desktop right-click menu, similar to how there is an "open terminal here" option?

Also, I'm sure this is rather obvious, but is there anyway to customize the default applications menu? I'd like it to be automatically updated when I install new programs, but there are a few things that irk me(particularly the mail reader bit that I will never use)

Some additional info:
Arch Linux x86-64 (up to date)
Versions:
xfce4-appfinder-4.10.0-1
xfce4-mixer-4.8.0-4  xfce4-panel-4.10.0-1
xfce4-power-manager-1.2.0-3  xfce4-session-4.10.0-3
xfce4-settings-4.10.0-2  xfconf-4.10.0-2  xfdesktop-4.10.0-3
xfwm4-4.10.0-2  xfwm4-themes-4.10.0-1

No gnome integration or anything like that. Plain vanilla install so far

Last edited by earlz (2012-10-04 04:18:24)

Offline

#2 2012-10-04 04:22:12

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 212
Website

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

According to earlier threads it isn't possible - http://forum.xfce.org/viewtopic.php?id=7099.

Offline

#3 2012-10-04 12:40:48

secipolla
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 393

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

There are many threads here and elsewhere about customizing the Xfce menu.
Basically copy /etc/xdg/menus/xfce-applications.menu to ~/.config/menus and edit it.

The thread ozjd pointed to was about removing some hard-coded custom actions, not about editing applications menu entries. Also you can, if you don't want to enable applications menu in desktop right-click create a custom action for the run program (xfce4-appfinder --collapsed). Do it in Thunar>Edit>Configure custom actions.

Also if apps you install aren't showing up on the menu automatically, it's an issue somewhere. All that should be needed for them to show up is a desktop file in the proper directories.

Offline

#4 2012-10-05 02:30:01

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 212
Website

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

I should have been clear I was answering the first question. It isn't possible to add to the right click menu. Leaving the applications menu activated is the best option.

Offline

#5 2012-10-05 02:39:50

secipolla
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 393

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

But actually I think it is possible by creating a custom action. I'm not in Xfce right now and I didn't try...

Offline

#6 2012-10-13 21:05:33

black veils
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-07-19
Posts: 10

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

if you are wanting to add a 'run' option the the desktop right-click, that can be done through 'Thunar' file manager, as it connects to the desktop.

Edit >> Configure custom actions...

the command for 'run' is (as stated before)  xfce4-appfinder --collapsed

Last edited by black veils (2012-10-13 21:06:16)

Offline

#7 2012-10-14 00:23:55

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 212
Website

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

black veils wrote:

if you are wanting to add a 'run' option the the desktop right-click, that can be done through 'Thunar' file manager, as it connects to the desktop.

Edit >> Configure custom actions...

the command for 'run' is (as stated before)  xfce4-appfinder --collapsed

That's what I would expect but have you tried it? Doesn't work for me on 4.10.

The link I posted above says that that menu is hard-coded, not sure what version that refers to though.

Offline

#8 2012-10-14 05:17:10

black veils
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-07-19
Posts: 10

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

how about just adding an entry to the nomal app menu in panel? that requires a .desktop file in /usr/share/applications or /home/.locale/share/applications

Offline

#9 2012-10-14 05:46:33

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 212
Website

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

black veils wrote:

how about just adding an entry to the nomal app menu in panel? that requires a .desktop file in /usr/share/applications or /home/.locale/share/applications

It's already there which is why I suggested earlier that using that menu is the best option.

Offline

#10 2012-10-14 05:52:03

black veils
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-07-19
Posts: 10

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

looks like your only option is to create launcher on desktop (icon)

Last edited by black veils (2012-10-14 05:52:40)

Offline

#11 2012-10-14 06:02:12

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 212
Website

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

black veils wrote:

looks like your only option is to create launcher on desktop (icon)

The op's original question was to edit the right click menu which, we seem to agree, isn't possible so the only alternative is to use the application menu run command option, add a desktop icon or just use the 'alt-F2' shortcut (my preference).

Offline

#12 2013-04-05 23:35:51

herbie643
Member
Registered: 2013-04-05
Posts: 45

Re: Possible to add "run program" option to the right-click desktop menu?

Open thunar and choose Edit > Custom actions     

Name           Run comand,
Description    optional
command      xfrun4

position in the list where you want.  I log off and back on, never figured out how to kill thunar.   Right-click and your Run command will be in the list.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB