Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-31 06:05:52

markfilipak
Member
Registered: 2013-03-11
Posts: 46

Custom Panel 'Menu' ... Possible?

I'd like to customize the Panel 'Menu', for example, to add 'sudo thunar'. Is that possible? How? -- Link to appropriate help article is a fine solution.

Thanks & Ciao - Mark.

--update--

I read this:

http://docs.xfce.org/xfce/xfdesktop/usa … sktop_menu

and this:

http://wiki.xfce.org/howto/customize-menu

I didn't understand them. - M.

--update--

I edited /etc/xdg/menus/xfce-applications.menu

Before:

<Filename>xfce4-run.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-terminal-emulator.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-file-manager.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-mail-reader.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-web-browser.desktop</Filename>

After:

<Filename>xfce4-run.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-terminal-emulator.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>sudo thunar</Filename>              <-- added line
<Filename>exo-file-manager.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-mail-reader.desktop</Filename>
<Filename>exo-web-browser.desktop</Filename>

It didn't work. (This is so easy to accomplish in Windows.)

Is there a Linux equivalent of the Windows "Run as Administrator" right-click context menu addition?

I'm trying to create a GUI way to run 'sudo thunar'. If you know how to do this, please share.

Thanks - Mark.

Last edited by markfilipak (2013-03-31 06:51:07)


VMware Player 5.0.2
Host: WinXP3, 32-bit
Guest: Linux Mint 14, 64-bit + Xfce 4.10

Offline

#2 2013-03-31 08:15:45

Jristz
Member
From: Sud-America
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 89

Re: Custom Panel 'Menu' ... Possible?

sudo only run on console
if you want a graphical sudo the option are gksu
install gksu and change sudo for gksu and tell we


XFCE :: Arch Linux
:: Intel(R) Atom(R) N270 @ 4W at 1.60GHz
:: ntel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
:: LED WSVGA of 10.1" (1,024 x 600)

Offline

#3 2013-03-31 09:13:51

paolo321
Member
Registered: 2011-06-26
Posts: 121

Re: Custom Panel 'Menu' ... Possible?

you added a command instead of a .desktop file, it doesn't work that way :-)

Look at .desktop files syntax in /usr/share/applications , create a new one for your command ( gksudo thunar )
You don't need to edit menu, xfce will automatically add new .desktop files (xfce looks at Categories in .desktop file to put item in the right submenu)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB