Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-10-21 17:40:35

carlpmac
Member
Registered: 2014-10-21
Posts: 3

Rename Window

Is there any feature or plugin to allow me to rename windows? i have multiple browser and terminal windows with numerous tabs within, and i'd like to set a custom title to help with my work flow.

Failing that, can somebody point me towards what XFCE component to start hacking so I can add the feature myself?

I'm using xfce 4.10 linux mint 17

Offline

#2 2014-10-21 19:36:58

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 10,948

Re: Rename Window

For xfce4-terminal windows/tabs, you can use:

export PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "\033]0;Test\007" '

...and change "Test" as required.

For other X windows, you can use a tool like xdotool, specifically:

xdotool selectwindow set_window --name "Test"

...and change "Test" as required. You will be prompted to select a window that you want to change the name of.


Please remember to mark your thread [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#3 2014-10-22 17:53:16

carlpmac
Member
Registered: 2014-10-21
Posts: 3

Re: Rename Window

xdotool? i didn't even think to look for X tools rather than XFCE-specific stuff for this, precisely what I need. thanks a lot

Offline

#4 2014-11-03 22:57:22

carlpmac
Member
Registered: 2014-10-21
Posts: 3

Re: Rename Window

actually, while this works, the application still can (and pretty much always does) rename it afterward.  I'm open to suggestions how to work around that / alternate ways to permanently rename a window.

Offline

#5 2022-11-08 11:06:49

markling
Member
Registered: 2012-01-19
Posts: 37

Re: Rename Window

Use xdotool to change the name of the current active window:

xdotool set_window --name "test" "$(xdotool getactivewindow)"

Offline

#6 2022-11-08 12:04:21

markling
Member
Registered: 2012-01-19
Posts: 37

Re: Rename Window

That command fails with an error when you run it in a script.

It is apparently a bug first reported in 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB