Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-05-09 22:59:16

Tcll
Member
From: undefined
Registered: 2015-05-09
Posts: 7
Website

using both line in and mic in at the same time

just figured I'd make a post here... askubuntu and ubuntuforums have taken over 2 months to give me nothing... maybe you guys might be able to help...

so I'm trying to configure my line in with loopback while talking with my friends on skype, but pulse only shows 1 input I can select from (being mic or line)
alsa shows an input2 but I'm not sure how to enable it for my line in...

more info here, and me getting P'd because the community knows nothing:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2274370

thanks in return smile

Offline

#2 2015-05-09 23:58:56

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 452
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

It won't show in PulseAudio as Skype doesn't play nice with Pulseaudio. It is really a Skype problem but I'm not sure how to fix it.

Offline

#3 2015-05-10 00:06:29

Tcll
Member
From: undefined
Registered: 2015-05-09
Posts: 7
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

finally, someone who responds on the first post, take that ubuntu community! lol

anyways, I'm confused now... I thought skype used pulse...
and pulse has a problem displaying multiple inputs (I have 2 input ports (line (blue) and mic (pink)) on a traditional MBd)
you can see on the alsa image on the thread I have 2 inputs, but the actual info isn't very helpful as it's pulse-based... heh

so yea, I just don't want to switch between playing a game or talking on skype.

I've been told it's possible to do what I want through alsa, but I'm not sure how.

Offline

#4 2015-05-10 04:55:48

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 452
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

It's been a while since I set up Skype but I see they now claim that it works with Pulseaudio https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA1096 … -for-linux, if I get some time later in the day I'll try it again.

Offline

#5 2015-05-10 05:27:09

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 452
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

Offline

#6 2015-05-10 13:54:28

Tcll
Member
From: undefined
Registered: 2015-05-09
Posts: 7
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

no I have not yikes
from my research I'd thought they were interchangable, but I see they're not. thanks smile

I do have loopback set up, but it only works on the 1 input device pulse displays...
I want that device to be my mic with no loopback. (specifically for skype)

I want to figure out how to set up another input device for my line in port configured on ALSA's <Input 2> (not displayed in pulse) and set loopback on that.

right now I'm stuck having to switch between my input ports and enabling/disabling loopback for each switch.
(if I play a game, I can't talk on skype because nobody can hear me unless I switch my input device to use my mic port and disable loopback to stop the echo)
^ they can hear my game I'm playing however, even if I disable loopback.

I do know about the smart ports which is just 1 port combining the normal 3 ports I have, and how pulse is stupidly configued for those.

Offline

#7 2015-05-17 15:30:52

Tcll
Member
From: undefined
Registered: 2015-05-09
Posts: 7
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

just to clarify with an image, here's my problem:
Screenshot%252520-%25252005172015%252520-%25252011%25253A23%25253A08%252520AM.png
alsa.png
^ Alsa displays 2 input sources, but pulse only displays 1 (I've had no success at getting this config to work)

I can't select both my mic and line ports and enable loopback only for my line port.

if I enable line-in, nobody can hear me on skype, but they can hear the game I'm playing.
and vice versa, if I enable mic, I can't hear my game, and I have to make sure I disable loopback so I don't hear myself echo while I'm talking to everyone.

Last edited by Tcll (2015-05-17 15:36:23)

Offline

#8 2018-01-26 13:39:22

Tcll
Member
From: undefined
Registered: 2015-05-09
Posts: 7
Website

Re: using both line in and mic in at the same time

Just to update (recently got emailed about this), I see that it's still not possible to use a single sound-card with multiple inputs (pink and blue ports) through Pulse...

will this ever be fixed??

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB