Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-01-20 14:23:45

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Hello!

Unfortunately, my applications menu and my right-click menu when right-clicking my desktop seem to be lacking the grayish-black border. As you can imagine, this doesn't look right at all.
It's likely that I have altered a setting incorrectly, however, after checking my settings multiple times, I'm unable to find any solution.
Does anybody know how I can fix this?

Thanks for your help!

Offline

#2 2018-01-20 15:44:38

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,075

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Hello and welcome.

A few follow-up questions:

  1. Which distro and which version of Xfce are you using?

  2. Which appearance theme are you using?

  3. If you change the appearance theme, does it fix the issue?

  4. What is the contents of your ~/.gtkrc-2.0 and ~/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css (if they exist) files?


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#3 2018-01-20 16:36:07

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Hello ToZ,

Thanks for the reply. In response to the follow-up questions.

1. I am using Arch Linux with Version 4.12 of Xfce installed.
2. I am using the "Default" appearance theme.
3. Changing the appearance theme does not fix the issue.
4. I'm very new to GNU/Linux (I installed it for the first time yesterday) and do not know where those folders are. I have /usr/lib/gtk-2.0/ and /usr/lib/gtk-3.0; am I looking in the right directory? What does "~" denote?

Thanks a lot for your help, as well as for your patience. smile

Offline

#4 2018-01-20 16:37:09

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

I just need to go out for 20 minutes. When I get back, I will send you a screenshot of my problem too - so, no need to reply until then. wink

Offline

#5 2018-01-20 17:02:19

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Notice the "Applications" menu -- there's no border (the same goes for other menus such as the aforementioned right-click menu).

L4Bgh

Thanks for any suggestions.

PS: I don't think I'm using the image tags right, it might display on your computer. Else, here's the direct link: https://imgur.com/a/L4Bgh

Last edited by arrdnic (2018-01-20 17:04:04)

Offline

#6 2018-01-20 18:46:54

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,075

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Thanks for the image. "~" denotes your home directory - it's a shortcut similar to $HOME.

Here is an easier way to get some of the answers. Type the following commands into a terminal window and post back the results.

xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Net/ThemeName
cat $HOME/.gtkrc-2.0
cat $HOME/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css

...and one more:

xfconf-query -c xfwm4 -lv

Also, what video card do you have?


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#7 2018-01-20 19:33:54

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Thanks for your help ToZ!

The output for those commands are as follows (with some more just so that you can get an idea of what the empty directories look like (and for me to practice a little)):

xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Net/ThemeName
Adwaita

cat $HOME/.gtkrc-2.0
cat: user/.gtkrc-2.0: No such file or directory

cat $HOME/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css
cat: /home/user/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css: No such file or directory

     cd $HOME/.config/gtk-3.0
     ls
     [NOTHING]

     cd .config
     ls
     cmus   geany        mimeapps.list  Trolltech       user-dirs.locale
     dconf  gtk-3.0      pulse          Trolltech.conf  xfce4
     gconf  libreoffice  Thunar         user-dirs.dirs  xfce4-session

xfconf-query -c xfwm4 -lv
/general/activate_action                 bring
/general/borderless_maximize             true
/general/box_move                        false
/general/box_resize                      false
/general/button_layout                   O|SHMC
/general/button_offset                   0
/general/button_spacing                  0
/general/click_to_focus                  true
/general/cycle_apps_only                 false
/general/cycle_draw_frame                true
/general/cycle_hidden                    true
/general/cycle_minimum                   true
/general/cycle_preview                   true
/general/cycle_tabwin_mode               0
/general/cycle_workspaces                false
/general/double_click_action             maximize
/general/double_click_distance           5
/general/double_click_time               250
/general/easy_click                      Alt
/general/focus_delay                     250
/general/focus_hint                      true
/general/focus_new                       true
/general/frame_opacity                   100
/general/full_width_title                true
/general/horiz_scroll_opacity            false
/general/inactive_opacity                100
/general/maximized_offset                0
/general/mousewheel_rollup               true
/general/move_opacity                    100
/general/placement_mode                  center
/general/placement_ratio                 100
/general/popup_opacity                   100
/general/prevent_focus_stealing          false
/general/raise_delay                     250
/general/raise_on_click                  true
/general/raise_on_focus                  false
/general/raise_with_any_button           true
/general/repeat_urgent_blink             false
/general/resize_opacity                  100
/general/scroll_workspaces               true
/general/shadow_delta_height             0
/general/shadow_delta_width              0
/general/shadow_delta_x                  0
/general/shadow_delta_y                  -3
/general/shadow_opacity                  50
/general/show_app_icon                   false
/general/show_dock_shadow                true
/general/show_frame_shadow               true
/general/show_popup_shadow               false
/general/snap_resist                     false
/general/snap_to_border                  true
/general/snap_to_windows                 true
/general/snap_width                      10
/general/sync_to_vblank                  false
/general/theme                           Default
/general/tile_on_move                    true
/general/title_alignment                 center
/general/title_font                      Sans Bold 9
/general/title_horizontal_offset         0
/general/titleless_maximize              false
/general/title_shadow_active             false
/general/title_shadow_inactive           false
/general/title_vertical_offset_active    0
/general/title_vertical_offset_inactive  0
/general/toggle_workspaces               false
/general/unredirect_overlays             true
/general/urgent_blink                    false
/general/use_compositing                 true
/general/workspace_count                 4
/general/workspace_names                 <<UNSUPPORTED>>
/general/wrap_cycle                      true
/general/wrap_layout                     true
/general/wrap_resistance                 10
/general/wrap_windows                    true
/general/wrap_workspaces                 false
/general/zoom_desktop                    true

I am using an Intel Graphics 4400.
I doubt very much that it's helpful, or related, but I may have some issues with my graphics card; occassionly, when I am watching videos on my laptop, it will completely freeze - no input (mouse-movements, etc.) will be accepted, the audio from the video that was playing in the last second will repeat on a loop. After shutting down and restarting, before the DE loads up, there will be some extra output in the terminal screen.
Before I switched to GNU/Linux, this all happened in the form of blue-screens.

Seriously, thanks so much again for your help.

PS: I remember what that extra output was - something about orphaned inodes?

Last edited by arrdnic (2018-01-20 19:49:14)

Offline

#8 2018-01-20 20:56:48

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,075

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Can you try the following? Go to Settings Manager > Session and Startup > Session tab, and click on the "Clear saved sessions" button and then the "Proceed" button (to clear out any saved session information). Then I want you to restart the computer (restart because in Arch by default, some of the Xfce programs don't terminate if you just log out). However, when you are presented with the dialog to log out, make sure that "Save session for future logins" is unchecked.

When loged back in, does it look any better? If not...

Post back the results of two more commands:

ps -ef | grep -i desktop
lspci -vnk | grep -A12 VGA

And finally, try installing the Arc theme (arc-gtk-theme) and once installed, enable it in both "Settings Manager > Appearance > Style tab" and "Settings Manager > Windows Manager > Style tab". Does it look better with the Arc theme?

Edit: Did you also install KDE (plasma) on this computer?

Last edited by ToZ (2018-01-20 20:59:39)


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#9 2018-01-20 21:06:33

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

I followed the instuctions, however, no difference.

The output for the commands is as follows:

user       490     1  0 21:01 ?        00:00:00 xfdesktop

00:02.0 0300: 8086:0046 (rev 02) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: 17aa:215a
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 28
    Memory at f2000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
    Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
    I/O ports at 1800 [size=8]
    [virtual] Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: <access denied>
    Kernel driver in use: i915
    Kernel modules: i915

00:16.0 0780: 8086:3b64 (rev 06)
    Subsystem: 17aa:215f

I will try installing the Arc theme and see if this changes anything - I'll get back to you in a couple of minutes.

I have never had KDE installed on my system - I have only ever used Xfce as my DE.

Thank you.

Offline

#10 2018-01-20 21:10:56

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,075

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Okay. Was just able to replicate this on my system. It's the Adwaita theme that is configured to do this (white menu borders on white background). Installing and enabling the Arc theme should fix it. Another theme that is similar to Adwaita is Greybird - it's in the AUR.

Edit: If you want to keep the Adwaita theme, enable "Show shadows under popup windows" in Settings Manager > Window Manager Tweaks > Compositor tab. It will create a shadow effect that will make it look like it has a border.

Last edited by ToZ (2018-01-20 21:12:58)


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#11 2018-01-20 21:12:10

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Installing the Arc theme has solved my problem! I think I actually prefer this theme to the "Default" theme too, so thanks for that.

Thank you very much for solving this problem for me, it's much better now. smile

Offline

#12 2018-01-20 21:14:18

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

I just got your previous reply - I switched from Adwaita to Xfce and the menus all have borders too.

Do you think I should report this as a bug to Adwaita, or do you think this is intentional? It will likely put a lot of people off when using the Adwaita theme.

Cheers.

Offline

#13 2018-01-20 21:18:42

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,075

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Adwaita is the default GTK3 theme. The problem exists only of you use a white background (any other background and you'll be able to see the menu edge). You can try creating a bug report about this in the GTK bug tracker, but it's an outside case that they may decide not to do anything about.


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#14 2018-01-20 21:22:35

arrdnic
Member
Registered: 2018-01-20
Posts: 9

Re: My Applications Menu and My Right-Click Menu Lacks a Border

Okay, I understand now. Regardless, thanks for your time.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB