Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-27 09:11:38

Narann
Member
Registered: 2018-07-27
Posts: 2

xfce4-terminal resets environement variable

Hello everyone !

If I do:

$ export FOO=1
$ xfce4-terminal

Then, in the new terminal window, I do:

$ echo $FOO

$FOO is not set.

But if I do the exact same bunch of code in xterm or gnome-terminal (and apparently others), $FOO is still sets.

I've read here it's a "feature". But it make me impossible to open a xfce4-terminal in a dynamically generated environment.

Any hope to see at least an argument (--keep-env) to not reset the environment ?

Thanks in advance !

Keep the good work !

Offline

#2 2018-07-27 10:50:27

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 4,518

Re: xfce4-terminal resets environement variable

Hello and welcome.

Try running xfce4-terminal with the "--disable-server" parameter. As I understand it, this causes it to run as a separate process and not connected to the originating process (via DBUS).

I admit, though, that this is confusing. I would have thought the opposite would be true, The xfce4-terminal developer is pretty active. If you post to the xfce4-dev mailing list of create a bug report, you should get a reply.


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#3 2018-07-27 11:19:57

Narann
Member
Registered: 2018-07-27
Posts: 2

Re: xfce4-terminal resets environement variable

Wow ! That seems to work ! big_smile

Thanks a lot ! big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB