Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-06-17 15:16:08

Bobses
Member
Registered: 2015-05-28
Posts: 4

[Solved] webdav

Hello
I'm running Arch Linux and XFCE 4.12. I want to add webdav server in Thunar, but Open Location dialog doesn'n open. I really don't know why...
Can you help me? Thanks.

Offline

#2 2015-06-17 17:31:05

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,230

Re: [Solved] webdav

The "Open Location" dialog will only open if you don't have View >> Location Selection >> Toolbar Style selected. If you do, simply type your connection information directly into the pathbar below the menu. They are the same thing.

Offline

#3 2015-06-17 18:30:09

Bobses
Member
Registered: 2015-05-28
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] webdav

Thank you very much! That was the issue! But I like much more with Toolbar Style selected...

Hm, now I cannot open webdav location:
gbTV0l3.png

I tried with both addresses (webdavs://storage.rds-rds.ro/dav and https://storage.rcs-rds.ro/dav - both work well in another apps and Unity or Mate), but the OPEN button still inactive. Something is wrong.

Edit 2: works with FTP, but no works with webdav.

Last edited by Bobses (2015-06-17 18:46:51)

Offline

#4 2015-06-18 00:11:54

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,230

Re: [Solved] webdav

I've never personally used webdav, but do you have the dav file system driver installed?

Also, this link seems to suggest an alternate mount command.

Offline

#5 2015-06-18 03:59:29

Bobses
Member
Registered: 2015-05-28
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] webdav

Thanks for your answer, ToZ.
Yes, I have davfs2 installed. I tried alternate command, but no succes. I'll still looking for a good solution to mount webdav in XFCE. Until then, I'll use ftp in Thunar.

Offline

#6 2015-06-18 10:42:55

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,230

Re: [Solved] webdav

Give gigolo a try and see if you can mount the webdav share through it.

Offline

#7 2015-06-18 15:36:48

Bobses
Member
Registered: 2015-05-28
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] webdav

I tried Gigolo, but I don't like it.
After several attempts, I found the correct command for mount webdav folder through Thunar:

kA0Inlu.png

Thank you very much, ToZ, for your time.
Have a nice day!

Offline

#8 2015-06-18 15:50:50

MountainDewManiac
Member
From: Where Mr. Bankruptcy is Prez
Registered: 2013-03-24
Posts: 1,115

Re: [Solved] webdav

ToZ wrote:

Give gigolo a try

Olivier Fourdan wrote:

Q: Why is it called “gigolo”
A: Because it mounts what it's told to

lol

Regards,
MDM


Mountain Dew Maniac

How to Ask for Help <=== Click on this link

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB