Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-24 16:40:04

Elment9_9
Member
Registered: 2020-03-24
Posts: 2

Application menu

Hi, I have a problem with the application menu. I want to add Matlab to the Education category in the Whisker Menu but this does not show up. I have never seen Education category maybe because no installed app is under that category.
I am on Debian 10 and xfce 4.12.5
This is  cat /usr/share/applications/matlab.desktop

[Desktop Entry]
Version = R2020a
Type = Application
Terminal = false
Name = Matlab
MimeType= text/x-matlab
Exec = /usr/bin/matlab -desktop
Icon = /usr/local/MATLAB/R2020a/bin/glnxa64/cef_resources/matlab_icon.png 
Categories = Education;Science;
StartupNotify = true
 

Last edited by Elment9_9 (2020-03-24 16:40:35)

Offline

#2 2020-03-24 17:10:00

alcornoqui
Member
Registered: 2014-07-28
Posts: 591

Re: Application menu

Hello and welcome to the forum!

Is that space in:

Exec = /usr/bin/matlab -desktop

a typo? Maybe you have to enclose the command in quotes? Like:

Exec = "/usr/bin/matlab -desktop"

Not really sure... Other than that, the matlab.desktop file looks right, it should work.

If you have MenuLibre installed, you can right click on the Whisker Menu icon and edit the desktop files and categories with a GUI. There's a setting to hide/unhide items (categories too), so you could check if anything's off with a simple look.

Tell us how it's going, and welcome again.

Offline

#3 2020-03-25 12:30:19

Elment9_9
Member
Registered: 2020-03-24
Posts: 2

Re: Application menu

Thank you for your answer. In Menulibre the switch "hide from menu" is disabled but the category does not appear. However I have seen that there is no app in that category and that even Games section is empty with the switch disabled and does not appear in the menu. So I think the problem is that the .desktop file doesn't work.
Creating a launcher with Menulibre "solved" the problem.
Should I put the Solved tag even if this is more a workaround then a solution?

Offline

#4 2020-03-25 13:44:56

alcornoqui
Member
Registered: 2014-07-28
Posts: 591

Re: Application menu

Elment9_9 wrote:

Should I put the Solved tag even if this is more a workaround then a solution?

Haha, not sure, your call.

You could add a "Worked around" tag lol wink

Offline

#5 2020-03-25 15:22:04

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 156

Re: Application menu

Just throwing this out there.

None of my desktop files have spaces around the = sign. Also, any that have version always use version=1.0

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB