Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-07-08 01:45:05

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Menu for thunar ?

This is a pic of a thunar window.

I thought it used to have a menu?

I used to right click and be able to make a new directory.

https://imgur.com/a/tLbUf2R

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2020-07-08 01:57:29

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,116

Re: Menu for thunar ?

fixit wrote:

This is a pic of a thunar window.

I thought it used to have a menu?

Does Ctrl+M make the menu re-appear?

I used to right click and be able to make a new directory.

What do you mean? What happens when you right-click?

Offline

#3 2020-07-08 02:00:55

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 244

Re: Menu for thunar ?

Haha. Made mine disappear to try to help, then struggled to get it back. What worked for me was to open Menu > Settings > Settings Editor, click on Thunar in the left pane, then tick the box last-menubar-visible, then close and reopen Thunar.

Offline

#4 2020-07-08 02:03:33

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 244

Re: Menu for thunar ?

ToZ wrote:
fixit wrote:

This is a pic of a thunar window.

I thought it used to have a menu?

Does Ctrl+M make the menu re-appear?

This works. I was trying Alt-V to try to get the View menu and that wasn't working when the menubar isn't there.

Offline

#5 2020-07-08 04:13:19

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Re: Menu for thunar ?

ToZ wrote:
fixit wrote:

This is a pic of a thunar window.

I thought it used to have a menu?

Does Ctrl+M make the menu re-appear?

I used to right click and be able to make a new directory.

What do you mean? What happens when you right-click?

Ctrl M does nothing.

Right click shows my custom actions.

Thanks,
Andy

Offline

#6 2020-07-08 10:50:35

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,116

Re: Menu for thunar ?

fixit wrote:

Ctrl M does nothing.

Can you post back the results of:

env | grep -i modules

...and run:

xprop | grep WM_CLASS

...and when the icon turns into a cross, click on the file manager window. Post back the results.

Right click shows my custom actions.

Try right-clicking in the blank area between "Type" and "Date Modified"

Offline

#7 2020-07-09 18:30:16

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Re: Menu for thunar ?

GTK_MODULES=appmenu-gtk-module:gail:atk-bridge:canberra-gtk-module


WM_CLASS(STRING) = "thunar", "Thunar"

Offline

#8 2020-07-09 18:36:37

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,116

Re: Menu for thunar ?

fixit wrote:

GTK_MODULES=appmenu-gtk-module

appmenu removes the menu from applications and adds it the panel via a plugin. If you don't have the panel plugin added to the panel, you'll need to remove this module. Removing it will depend on how you installed it. For more information, see: https://github.com/rilian-la-te/vala-panel-appmenu

Offline

#9 2020-07-09 19:04:39

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Re: Menu for thunar ?

ToZ wrote:
fixit wrote:

GTK_MODULES=appmenu-gtk-module

appmenu removes the menu from applications and adds it the panel via a plugin. If you don't have the panel plugin added to the panel, you'll need to remove this module. Removing it will depend on how you installed it. For more information, see: https://github.com/rilian-la-te/vala-panel-appmenu

I went to the site but can not find anything to remove appmenu?

Offline

#10 2020-07-09 19:39:44

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,116

Re: Menu for thunar ?

How did you install appmenu?

According to that site you should run these commands to reverse what was done:

xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Gtk/ShellShowsMenubar -n -t bool -s false
xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Gtk/ShellShowsAppmenu -n -t bool -s false

And what does this return?

xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Gtk/Modules

Depending on how you installed it, the module setting might be set up somewhere else.

Offline

#11 2020-07-09 20:22:53

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Re: Menu for thunar ?

xfconf-query -c xsettings -p /Gtk/Modules
Property "/Gtk/Modules" does not exist on channel "xsettings".

It did not work.

Appreciate your patience.

Last edited by fixit (2020-07-09 20:25:23)

Offline

#12 2020-07-09 20:45:28

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,116

Re: Menu for thunar ?

How did you install it?

Which distro and version are you using?

Does anything related to appmenu-gtk-module exist in ~/.gtkrc-2.0 or ~/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css?

Offline

#13 2020-07-15 15:06:14

fixit
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 70

Re: Menu for thunar ?

I have got it fixed.

Because it's been awhile, I can not remember how I fixed it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB