Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2022-12-22 11:56:52

bigbadaboum
Member
Registered: 2022-12-22
Posts: 7

is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

Hello,

is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

I have mounted my partitions in fstab so that in case of power outage the system checks them at startup but they no longer appear in the left table of thunar, I have to go to /mnt to access them.

fstab:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/sda2 / ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/sda3 /home ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/sda4 /mnt/DataHita2To ext3 defaults 1 1                               this one
/dev/sdb2 /mnt/Windows7Data ntfs defaults 1 1                         and this one

it's hdd inside the pc, I never unmounted them.

Sincerely,
bigbadaboum

Offline

#2 2022-12-22 12:40:54

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,772

Re: is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

bigbadaboum wrote:

is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

Unfortunately, no.

but they no longer appear in the left table of thunar,

Instead of mounting them into /mnt, mount them into /media. On my system, this makes them show up in thunar's sidepane.


Please remember to mark your thread [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#3 2022-12-22 16:44:56

bigbadaboum
Member
Registered: 2022-12-22
Posts: 7

Re: is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

Hello,

Mounted into /media now thunar work perfectly on my Salix (slackware64 14.2 base).

Thank you.

Offline

#4 2023-01-14 07:06:06

k3dAR
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2022-07-27
Posts: 14

Re: is it possible to edit the "GO" menu in thunar 1.6.18

BTW: "Filesystem Hierarchy Standard" say:

/media Mount points for removable media such as CD-ROMs (appeared in FHS-2.3 in 2004).
/mnt   Temporarily mounted filesystems.

So although mount disk partition in fstab to /media/ is better that to /mnt, for fixed disk i suggest mount to /data/somedir ;-)

EDIT: oh, i miss you need automatically items in thunar left "table", so in /media is better :-) or in /data/somedir and manualy drag "somedir" to left "table" smile

Last edited by k3dAR (2023-01-14 07:11:26)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB