Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-01-26 14:41:05

jesuisbenjamin
Member
Registered: 2012-01-25
Posts: 17

Skip task bar for application

Hello,

I am using Xpad as a means to take notes and stick'em on my dekstop.
Notes however appear in the task-bar, which is not what I would expect from such an application.

How can I tell Xfwm4 to make this application's windows skip the taskbar?

Thanks.
Benjamin

Offline

#2 2012-01-26 14:57:48

angstrom
Member
Registered: 2011-08-13
Posts: 265

Re: Skip task bar for application

You can manually adjust windows properties using wmctrl
It will be something like this :

$ wmctrl -l
0x0140001f -1 hpmini xfce4-panel
0x01600003 -1 hpmini Desktop
0x03200004  3 hpmini Terminal
0x03200850  0 hpmini Terminal
0x02000003  0 hpmini Calculator
0x0140f863 -1 hpmini xfce4-panel

$ wmctrl -r Calculator -b add,skip_taskbar

Xfce is NOT Xubuntu. Bugs in Xubuntu don't mean that Xfce is buggy ...

Offline

#3 2012-01-26 15:54:16

jesuisbenjamin
Member
Registered: 2012-01-25
Posts: 17

Re: Skip task bar for application

I had to proceed using the window's class name however:

wmctrl -x -r xpad.xpad -b add,skip_taskbar

I thought it was solved first, but now I realise it's not: the skip_taskbar is not saved after the window is closed.
How can I set this flag for good?

Last edited by jesuisbenjamin (2012-01-26 16:09:55)

Offline

#4 2012-01-27 01:22:09

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 1,062

Re: Skip task bar for application

How about using devilspie (http://burtonini.com/blog/computers/devilspie/) with a configuration file like this:

$ cat ~/.devilspie/xpad.ds
(if
    (is (application_name) "xpad")
    (begin
       (skip_pager)
       (skip_tasklist)
    )
)

Note: devilspie needs to be running for this to work:

devilspie &

...you can add it to your autostart list.

Offline

#5 2012-01-27 10:52:23

jesuisbenjamin
Member
Registered: 2012-01-25
Posts: 17

Re: Skip task bar for application

Good one, although I am not sure whether the use of devilspie is necessary.
I hadn't thought about it before, but I'll simply make a script that starts up xpad first and then runs wmctrl.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB