Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-02-10 04:41:07

rayandrews
Member
From: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Registered: 2011-12-30
Posts: 59

[Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

All,

I just reinstalled Debian testing and something bizzare now happens. I have dual monitors as seperate X screens, and when I open terminals on one monitor, it closes all the terminals open on the other monitor. I can open as many as I want on any given monitor (normaly two per workspace) without any issue, but one opened on the 2nd monitor kills everything on the first. With the same hardware on my previous Debian this didn't happen.  Version here is 0.6.3. Previous Debian is 0.6.2, is this some new breakage? If so, I'll need to figure out how to downgrade.  BTW, /home dir is the same partition for both Debian's so there's nothing changed in that department.  gnome-terminal does not have this problem.  But, strangely, 'run program' does not work on monitor one, so I can't launch gnome-terminal there. For the moment, I'm running xfce4-terminal on one monitor and gnome-terminal on the other.

I edited my launchers from 'xfce4-terminal' to 'gnome-terminal' and everything works properly. I now see the when I click on 'run program' on monitor 1, the dialogue box pops up on the other monitor, but not on the active workspace!

Last edited by rayandrews (2014-02-10 04:46:28)

Offline

#2 2014-02-10 11:45:15

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 1,326

Re: [Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

Looks like this has already been reported as a bug:
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10133
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10124
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10072
...although there doesn't appear to be any action on it.

Last edited by ToZ (2014-02-10 11:45:44)

Offline

#3 2014-02-10 17:20:41

rayandrews
Member
From: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Registered: 2011-12-30
Posts: 59

Re: [Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

ToZ wrote:

Looks like this has already been reported as a bug:
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10133
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10124
- https://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10072
...although there doesn't appear to be any action on it.

Right you are. Man, the devs do seem to be a 'distant' lot, you never know what they are up to, if they are listening or what.

Offline

#4 2014-03-02 00:36:57

rayandrews
Member
From: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Registered: 2011-12-30
Posts: 59

Re: [Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

I just did an 'apt-get dist-upgrade' tracking Debian testing, and the above problem now happens with gnome-terminal as well as xfce4-terminal :-( I sure hope there is some fix, otherwise I'll hafta resore my pre-upgrade.  On console there is a message: "Couldn't process /root/.histfile.LOCK"

"xfce4-terminal --disable-server" :-)

Last edited by rayandrews (2014-03-02 01:11:39)

Offline

#5 2014-03-02 01:14:19

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 1,326

Re: [Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

"Couldn't process /root/.histfile.LOCK"

Are you logging in as root?

Are you running the terminals as the root user? If so, how are you running them?

You can also try deleting that file and see if it helps.

Offline

#6 2014-03-02 01:27:07

rayandrews
Member
From: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Registered: 2011-12-30
Posts: 59

Re: [Solved] can't have terminals open on more than one monitor at a time!

ToZ,

The error msg is still there, but with '--disable-server' everything seems fine. Actually when just about everything I have that's xfce in origin is run, it leaves pages of error messages on the console. So  many that I ignore them. There's as many when things are fine as when there is some problem that I can detect.  Oh and yes, FWIW I run as root. Not supposed to I know, but I've done absolutely everything as root for the past several months and so far there has not been a single issue with that. And it saves me sudoing every ten seconds.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB