Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-07-14 21:54:01

xfce6565
Member
Registered: 2014-05-19
Posts: 13

XFCE does not mount ...

XFCE does not mount automatically dvd drives, why? sad

Offline

#2 2014-07-14 23:29:56

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 2,898

Re: XFCE does not mount ...

Which version of Xfce are you using and which distro?

In Thunar, if you go to Edit >> Preferences >> Advanced tab, is "Volume Management" enabled? And if you click the "Configure" link, under the Storage tab, are the top 3 checkboxes in "Removeable Storage" clicked?

If so, you may be experiencing this bug. Comment #14 identifies a workaround that I've seen commented on a number of times.


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#3 2014-07-15 01:16:22

xfce6565
Member
Registered: 2014-05-19
Posts: 13

Re: XFCE does not mount ...

Yes, that's correct, but if I change eg. parole for vlc, inserting a dvd not self-executing. I'm using Xubuntu 14.04. Thanks again for answering.

Offline

#4 2014-07-15 01:54:17

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 2,898

Re: XFCE does not mount ...

Are you trying to get parole to automatically play a DVD when inserted?


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

#5 2014-07-15 18:34:04

xfce6565
Member
Registered: 2014-05-19
Posts: 13

Re: XFCE does not mount ...

thanks, parole works well smile

Offline

#6 2014-07-15 22:01:46

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 2,898

Re: XFCE does not mount ...

I'm sorry but I'm confused. What isn't automounting then?


How To Ask For Help           Xfce FAQ                            Xfce Release Information
The Xfce Community          Xfce Tips and Tricks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB