Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-09-05 21:12:42

the_file
Member
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 36

The grid on the desktop.

I find it so annoying, preventing me placing icons in any other manner than an over sized boxed area, it renders xfces' desktop useless for me; due to it I must use nautilus to manage desktop icons. Just seems ridicules, and a broken feature.

Offline

#2 2013-09-06 04:19:56

Jristz
Member
From: Sud-America
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 88

Re: The grid on the desktop.

So look one of the debels branch, I read in the mailist commit that want fix that

maybe for Xfce-4.12 can be more flexibles


XFCE :: Arch Linux
:: Intel(R) Atom(R) N270 @ 4W at 1.60GHz
:: ntel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
:: LED WSVGA of 10.1" (1,024 x 600)

Offline

#3 2013-09-06 16:28:25

eric_the_idiot
Member
Registered: 2011-12-23
Posts: 45

Re: The grid on the desktop.

There are some changes in master so that the icon label is multi-line and the icon iself can use the full cell width, which may help with the wasted area in the cells.
Currently, if you don't like how tall the cells are you can change the icon size in xfdesktop-settings. To change the width of the icons you'll need to modify the XfdesktopIconView::cell-text-width-proportion in the ~/.gtkrc-2.0 file as documented here: http://git.xfce.org/xfce/xfdesktop/tree/README#n32

Offline

#4 2013-09-06 23:34:01

the_file
Member
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 36

Re: The grid on the desktop.

eric_the_idiot wrote:

There are some changes in master so that the icon label is multi-line and the icon iself can use the full cell width, which may help with the wasted area in the cells.
Currently, if you don't like how tall the cells are you can change the icon size in xfdesktop-settings. To change the width of the icons you'll need to modify the XfdesktopIconView::cell-text-width-proportion in the ~/.gtkrc-2.0 file as documented here: http://git.xfce.org/xfce/xfdesktop/tree/README#n32

I gave it a shot I changed a lot of settings in the gtk rc file and restarted xfdestkop many times,, it simply doesn't work like a normal desktop, I guess Im stuck with nautilus until xfdesktop does icon placement like all the other desktops do.

Last edited by the_file (2013-09-06 23:52:24)

Offline

#5 2013-09-07 01:29:50

demosthenese
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2009-05-04
Posts: 62

Re: The grid on the desktop.

You could give screenlets a try and use the folderview screenlet to organize your desktop.

folderview: http://gnome-look.org/content/show.php?content=102890

Offline

#6 2013-09-07 17:40:11

andrzejr
Member
Registered: 2012-04-06
Posts: 47

Re: The grid on the desktop.

the_file wrote:

I gave it a shot I changed a lot of settings in the gtk rc file and restarted xfdestkop many times,, it simply doesn't work like a normal desktop, I guess Im stuck with nautilus until xfdesktop does icon placement like all the other desktops do.

There is no bug so there is no solution. If you don't like this particular design choice you are free to convince the developer to add an option (I'm afraid you are not very convincing, if at all), do it yourself, or use another desktop manager.

Offline

#7 2013-09-24 01:36:05

the_file
Member
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 36

Re: The grid on the desktop.

Jristz wrote:

So look one of the debels branch, I read in the mailist commit that want fix that

maybe for Xfce-4.12 can be more flexibles

There's a bug about this issue, but it has not been updated for a while.

Would you show me what you found which describes intents to resolve this issue?

Last edited by the_file (2013-09-24 01:40:45)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB