Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-09 21:20:14

slytry
Member
From: Lyon, France
Registered: 2018-11-03
Posts: 16

[SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

I have been a Plasma user for a while, before switching to XFCE distributions.
The only app I miss from Plasma is KDE Connect, that I find really useful.
I googled a lot to understand the pros and cons of installing it on a XFCE desktop, since I am really worried to mess up my system with all its dependences.
I was wondering if there's anyone here who installed it, to know how it really is on XFCE and if the desktop keeps working as it usually does.
Thank you for your contribute.

Last edited by slytry (2018-11-12 18:02:29)


Antergos XFCE (4.12) + KDE Neon + Windows 10
Motherboard Asus P8H67-M LE - CPU: Intel Core™ i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz - RAM 10 Gb
Samsung EVO 250 Gb Ssd + WD HDD 2 Tb

Offline

#2 2018-11-09 21:35:52

ozjd
Member
From: Hawkesbury NSW Australia
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 522
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

While I don't use KDEConnect I do use a number of KDE / QT applications, though less than I used to, without any issues. Of course that may be affected by how your distro packages things. I use Korora / Fedora.

As an aside you will need qt5ct to control the appearance / themes etc. of any current QT apps such as KDEConnect.

Offline

#3 2018-11-09 21:43:42

slytry
Member
From: Lyon, France
Registered: 2018-11-03
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

Thank you.
I have VLC and Cantata, so I'm used to set up qt5 apps by qt5ct.


Antergos XFCE (4.12) + KDE Neon + Windows 10
Motherboard Asus P8H67-M LE - CPU: Intel Core™ i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz - RAM 10 Gb
Samsung EVO 250 Gb Ssd + WD HDD 2 Tb

Offline

#4 2018-11-12 17:59:52

slytry
Member
From: Lyon, France
Registered: 2018-11-03
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

I installed KDE Connect (and plenty of dependencies) and it works perfectly.
Of course the panel-indicator dosen't bring all the features you can have on Plasma, but for me what I have got is good.
Just at the start of the system, I see the pc working more than usual to charge the services, but then all works flawlessly.

Last edited by slytry (2018-11-12 18:02:02)


Antergos XFCE (4.12) + KDE Neon + Windows 10
Motherboard Asus P8H67-M LE - CPU: Intel Core™ i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz - RAM 10 Gb
Samsung EVO 250 Gb Ssd + WD HDD 2 Tb

Offline

#5 2019-04-28 13:30:25

eriefisher
Member
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

I realize this post is getting dated but what file manager do you use? Thunar? When I use the "Browse device" function it open the test editor and complains that it's a directory.
Some history, I run antiX with xfce and did a standard apt install. The phone would connect fine but the browse function would fail. I upgraded to 1.3.4(I think it was) from 'buntu and at least something else is happening. Now I get the directory error.
Any thoughts?

eriefisher

Offline

#6 2019-04-28 14:27:23

Spass
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2016-12-07
Posts: 115
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

eriefisher, did you grant all the needed permissions in the KDE Connect application on your phone? I know that was an issue I had some time ago.

Offline

#7 2019-04-28 22:41:46

eriefisher
Member
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 53

Re: [SOLVED] Kde Connect on XFCE

Yes. Everything works fine except the browse function on my laptop. I can navigate to the mount point manually and view/exchange file without issue. Just seems to be the "open with" asking for the wrong application. There must be a way to change the mime type or something?

Thanks

eriefisher

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB