Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2021-03-30 07:18:03

Valdo
Member
From: Brive La Gaillarde
Registered: 2018-10-06
Posts: 37

[SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

Hello, I have a little problem that has been bothering me for some time, nothing too serious, but I find myself with the audio menu which takes up almost the entire screen.

concretely I would like to rename the HDMI output: (GP 106 High Definition Audio Controller Digital Surround 5.1 (HDMI) to HDMI Audio Output

Thanks for your help.

Val.

Last edited by Valdo (2021-04-01 16:19:17)


Windows is the most stable system in the world.
Bill GATES (Famous humorist)

Offline

#2 2021-03-31 04:43:58

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,554

Re: [SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

Have you seen this? Should apply to any distro using pulseaudio.
MrEen visits here occasionally and may respond.

Online

#3 2021-03-31 09:24:14

Valdo
Member
From: Brive La Gaillarde
Registered: 2018-10-06
Posts: 37

Re: [SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

ToZ wrote:

Have you seen this? Should apply to any distro using pulseaudio.
MrEen visits here occasionally and may respond.

thank you,
but it seems very complicated to me for the benefit of it.

I would have preferred to know which configuration file to modify.

Valdo.


Windows is the most stable system in the world.
Bill GATES (Famous humorist)

Offline

#4 2021-04-01 02:05:35

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 294

Re: [SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

Hi Valdo,

What ToZ linked to I got from here: https://unix.stackexchange.com/question … s-a-device

To simply as much as I can, run this in the terminal:

pacmd list-sinks | grep name:

One of the lines output will have something like this:

	name: <alsa_output.pci-0000_00_01.1.hdmi-surround-extra3>

Using that information, you would then run this:

pacmd 'update-sink-proplist alsa_output.pci-0000_00_01.1.hdmi-surround-extra3 device.description="HDMI Audio Output" '

If you're happy with the result, you can then make it "permanent" by adding the same line to the end of /etc/pulse/default.pa with a slight alteration:

update-sink-proplist alsa_output.pci-0000_00_01.1.hdmi-surround-extra3 device.description="HDMI Audio Output"

Remember that for you, the name of the card you're changing could be different than what I've used here.

Offline

#5 2021-04-01 16:15:26

Valdo
Member
From: Brive La Gaillarde
Registered: 2018-10-06
Posts: 37

Re: [SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

thank you,
my problem is solved, I finally have the menu I wanted.

Menu-Audio2.png

On the other hand, the part intended to fix the modification does not work for me.

MrEen wrote:

If you're happy with the result, you can then make it "permanent" by adding the same line to the end of /etc/pulse/default.pa with a slight alteration:

update-sink-proplist alsa_output.pci-0000_00_01.1.hdmi-surround-extra3 device.description="HDMI Audio Output"

I had to put a script at startup which relaunches the modifications.

MenuAudio.sh :

 pacmd 'update-sink-proplist alsa_output.pci-0000_01_00.1.hdmi-surround device.description="Sortie HDMI LG TV" ' && pacmd 'update-sink-proplist alsa_output.pci-0000_00_1b.0.analog-stereo device.description="Sortie haut-parleur PC" ' && pacmd 'update-sink-proplist combined device.description="Sorties audio Simultanées" '  

Thanks again.

Val.

Last edited by Valdo (2021-04-01 16:30:33)


Windows is the most stable system in the world.
Bill GATES (Famous humorist)

Offline

#6 2021-04-01 22:45:45

MrEen
Member
Registered: 2019-04-19
Posts: 294

Re: [SOLVED] Rename HDMI output ...

I'm glad you found a workable solution.

It's just a guess, but I'm I'm thinking it's a timing issue why the default.pa method didn't work.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB