Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2023-12-28 11:25:09

MNS1968
Member
From: Swampville, England.
Registered: 2023-02-22
Posts: 30

Arch Linux error

Hi people, hope we all have a great Christmas.

Over the holiday I thought I'd try Arch Linux, Kernel: 6.6.8-arch1-1 and Xfce desktop of course. big_smile

Everything seems to be running smoothly but I noticed error flash up during shutdown and Googling this error brings up with little information. The notice flashes up so quick, it took four attempts to catch it and even now I cannot see first part which is a load of numbers.

software reset failed: -524

Maybe nothing and I'm not seeing any errors list related to this in journal.

Anyone come across this?

Last edited by MNS1968 (2023-12-28 14:49:28)

Offline

#2 2023-12-29 11:46:57

MNS1968
Member
From: Swampville, England.
Registered: 2023-02-22
Posts: 30

Re: Arch Linux error

Finally got the whole error but I cannot find it listed anywhere on the system.

[5382.277530] spi-nor spi0.0: software reset failed: -524

 
Posting $ systemctl --failed in the terminal, returns the following;

$ systemctl --failed
  UNIT LOAD ACTIVE SUB DE
SCRIPTION

0 loaded units listed.

Offline

#3 2023-12-29 12:30:48

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 11,142

Re: Arch Linux error

This probably doesn't have anything to do with Xfce. I see you've posted over at the Arch forums - perhaps you can get some more info there.


Please remember to mark your thread [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#4 2023-12-29 12:56:57

MNS1968
Member
From: Swampville, England.
Registered: 2023-02-22
Posts: 30

Re: Arch Linux error

ToZ wrote:

This probably doesn't have anything to do with Xfce. I see you've posted over at the Arch forums - perhaps you can get some more info there.

I see, spying on me! big_smile

When I posted this I hadn't registered with the Arch forums, hence why I posted it General discussion. Just wondered if anyone else had this appear using Arch.

To be honest ToZ, I've not made my mind up whether or not I will keep Arch, as far as I can see I'm only gaining newer packages over Debian and not much else.

M.

Offline

#5 2023-12-29 13:22:08

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 11,142

Re: Arch Linux error

I noticed it when I googled for the error message. Based on what I'm seeing, it looks like its related to the kernel. Also, spi-nor seems to have something to do with flash memory?

Debian also offers a version (unstable?) that is pretty close version-wise to what Arch offers, if you're looking for something more bleeding edge.


Please remember to mark your thread [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#6 2023-12-29 14:34:05

MNS1968
Member
From: Swampville, England.
Registered: 2023-02-22
Posts: 30

Re: Arch Linux error

It was only because I'd never used Arch, I just wanted to try it ...that, and being very unwell at the present time took my mind of my health issues.

edit: thanks for the error info - why flash memory puzzles me.

Last edited by MNS1968 (2023-12-29 14:35:40)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB