Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2025-02-17 10:30:35

WonXfce
Member
Registered: 2022-11-10
Posts: 7
LinuxFirefox 128.0

[SOLVED] Application Launcher: script runs but commands does not.

I can run a bash script inside a Terminal but when I place the bash script inside an Application Launcher the script runs but the commands inside the script does not.

Here's the bash script called /home/user/MENU.sh

#!/bin/bash

HEIGHT=20
WIDTH=90
CHOICE_HEIGHT=20
TITLE="Select Menu"
MENU="Choose one of the following options:"

OPTIONS=(1 "notepad"
)

CHOICE=$(dialog --clear \
                --title "$TITLE" \
                --menu "$MENU" \
                $HEIGHT $WIDTH $CHOICE_HEIGHT \
                "${OPTIONS[@]}" \
                2>&1 >/dev/tty)

clear
case $CHOICE in
        1)
WINEPREFIX=$HOME/.wine nohup firejail --noprofile wine 'c:\\\\windows\\\\notepad.exe' >/dev/null 2>&1 &
            ;;
esac

Here's the code for the Application Launcher

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Name=TEST
Comment=Project-Id-Version: tar2po\nPO-Revision-Date: 2023-11-30 12:39+0000\nLast-Translator: FULL NAME <EMAIL@ADDRESS>\nLanguage-Team: LANGUAGE <LL@li.org>\nLanguage: \nMIME-Version: 1.0\nContent-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8\nContent-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit\n
Exec="/home/user/MENU.sh"
Icon=applications-science
Path=
Terminal=true
StartupNotify=false

Last edited by WonXfce (2025-02-18 23:59:43)

Offline

#2 2025-02-17 13:39:01

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 11,815
LinuxFirefox 135.0

Re: [SOLVED] Application Launcher: script runs but commands does not.

Not sure I know exactly why, but if you add the following to the top of your script just below the shebang:

exec 3>&1 4>&2
trap 'exec 2>&4 1>&3' 0 1 2 3
exec 1>/tmp/log.out 2>&1

...then it will work. Looks like something to do with file descriptors?

Explanation of those commands here: https://serverfault.com/questions/10350 … ts-actions.


Mark solved threads as [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find solutions.
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#3 2025-02-18 23:57:00

WonXfce
Member
Registered: 2022-11-10
Posts: 7
LinuxFirefox 128.0

Re: [SOLVED] Application Launcher: script runs but commands does not.

Overall what was suggested works with some modifications.

Replace 'tmp/log.out':

exec 3>&1 4>&2
trap 'exec 2>&4 1>&3' 0 1 2 3
exec 1>/tmp/log.out 2>&1

With '/dev/null'

exec 3>&1 4>&2
trap 'exec 2>&4 1>&3' 0 1 2 3
exec 1>/dev/null 2>&1

Move the above code from the top of the script which makes it global for the entire script, to applying it to just the individual command:

Remove the trailing '>/dev/null 2>&1' redirect for 'nohup' which is no longer needed:

( exec 3>&1 4>&2; trap 'exec 2>&4 1>&3' 0 1 2 3; exec 1>/dev/null 2>&1; WINEPREFIX=$HOME/.wine nohup firejail --noprofile wine 'c:\\\\windows\\\\notepad.exe' >/dev/null 2>&1 &

To this which handles the 'nohup' redirect:

( exec 3>&1 4>&2; trap 'exec 2>&4 1>&3' 0 1 2 3; exec 1>/dev/null 2>&1; WINEPREFIX=$HOME/.wine nohup firejail --noprofile wine 'c:\\\\windows\\\\notepad.exe' ) &

Offline

Registered users online in this topic: 0, guests: 1
[Bot] ClaudeBot

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB
Modified by Visman

[ Generated in 0.008 seconds, 7 queries executed - Memory usage: 534.06 KiB (Peak: 534.91 KiB) ]