Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-12 04:29:18

oldcastle
Member
Registered: 2020-05-12
Posts: 2

Can I use XFCE without Pulse?

Hello,

I work with music production and for that, I only use Jack on my system. I'm would like to try XFCE out, but I would like to know if it can works without Pulse? Is Pulse a dependency for XFCE?

Cheers,
Castle

Offline

#2 2020-05-12 11:10:18

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 6,574

Re: Can I use XFCE without Pulse?

Hello and welcome.

Xfce, as designed, does not require pulse. Caveats:

  • some Xfce components do require pulse (e.g. xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin, xfce4-volumed-pulse). If they are installed, pulseaudio will be installed as well.

  • some distros may set pulse as a dependency of Xfce. Especially if packages are grouped in some manner and include one of the above or simply a distro default.

Offline

#3 2020-05-12 11:27:11

oldcastle
Member
Registered: 2020-05-12
Posts: 2

Re: Can I use XFCE without Pulse?

Ok..understood. Does Xfce have xfce4-volumed component? Without pulse?

Offline

#4 2020-05-12 14:27:46

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 6,574

Re: Can I use XFCE without Pulse?

oldcastle wrote:

Ok..understood. Does Xfce have xfce4-volumed component? Without pulse?

Yes. xfce4-volumed. However, it looks like its been archived - no work since 2014. Depending on the distro, it may still be available in its repositories.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB