Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-07-06 21:16:08

razing32
Member
Registered: 2020-07-06
Posts: 3

wttr

I hope this is the right section to post this.
I am using xfce on Arch.
Recently found out about a site that hosts weather info in CLI format (wttr dot in)
Was trying to do a curl to get the info in a terminal but the display is garbled.
It seems i am missing some characters.

The issue is i see no special characters on the iste that require a different language pack and in other terminals (Cool Retro term) it displays fine.

Curios what the issue is.
Do i need to tweak some terminal settings ?

Offline

#2 2020-07-07 00:26:09

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,281

Re: wttr

Hello and welcome.

Just to confirm, is it xfce4-terminal that you are using? Also, are you able to post a screenshot of what you are seeing? Running it in my terminal yields the correct output.

And finally, what do the following say:

localectl
locale
cat ~/.config/xfce4/terminal/terminalrc

Offline

#3 2020-07-07 11:03:38

eriefisher
Member
From: ON, Canada
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 253

Re: wttr

I just tried it as well. It doesn't render properly. All miss aligned. I tried in FF as well just to compare and it renders fine there. It also doesn't render correctly in lynx.

JifxMoC.png


Siduction
Debian Sid
Xfce 4.14

Offline

#4 2020-07-07 11:17:01

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,281

Re: wttr

Make sure your encoding is set to UTF-8 and that the terminal window is large enough to accommodate the content (otherwise it wraps):

wttr2.png

Offline

#5 2020-07-07 11:26:31

alcornoqui
Member
Registered: 2014-07-28
Posts: 781

Re: wttr

FWIW, I've added this function to my .bashrc so I can just type "w desired city":

w () {
    curl -s "wttr.in/${*// /+}?lang=es"
  }

You can remove the language part (?lang=es) if you're ok with english.

I use it because changing the location in xfce4-weather-plugin gets cumbersome, I wish they added the ability to store multiple locations and switch easily between them!

Offline

#6 2020-07-07 15:08:51

razing32
Member
Registered: 2020-07-06
Posts: 3

Re: wttr

ToZ wrote:

Hello and welcome.

Just to confirm, is it xfce4-terminal that you are using? Also, are you able to post a screenshot of what you are seeing? Running it in my terminal yields the correct output.

And finally, what do the following say:

localectl
locale
cat ~/.config/xfce4/terminal/terminalrc

Hi ToZ
Thank you for the welcome

Here are the outputs

[razing@phoenix ~]$ localectl
   System Locale: LANG=C
       VC Keymap: n/a
      X11 Layout: n/a
[razing@phoenix ~]$ locale
LANG=C
LC_CTYPE="C"
LC_NUMERIC="C"
LC_TIME="C"
LC_COLLATE="C"
LC_MONETARY="C"
LC_MESSAGES="C"
LC_PAPER="C"
LC_NAME="C"
LC_ADDRESS="C"
LC_TELEPHONE="C"
LC_MEASUREMENT="C"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="C"
LC_ALL=
[razing@phoenix ~]$ cat ~/.config/xfce4/terminal/terminalrc
[Configuration]
ColorForeground=#8a8ae2e23434
MiscAlwaysShowTabs=FALSE
MiscBell=FALSE
MiscBellUrgent=FALSE
MiscBordersDefault=TRUE
MiscCursorBlinks=FALSE
MiscCursorShape=TERMINAL_CURSOR_SHAPE_BLOCK
MiscDefaultGeometry=80x24
MiscInheritGeometry=FALSE
MiscMenubarDefault=TRUE
MiscMouseAutohide=FALSE
MiscMouseWheelZoom=TRUE
MiscToolbarDefault=FALSE
MiscConfirmClose=TRUE
MiscCycleTabs=TRUE
MiscTabCloseButtons=TRUE
MiscTabCloseMiddleClick=TRUE
MiscTabPosition=GTK_POS_TOP
MiscHighlightUrls=TRUE
MiscMiddleClickOpensUri=FALSE
MiscCopyOnSelect=FALSE
MiscShowRelaunchDialog=TRUE
MiscRewrapOnResize=TRUE
MiscUseShiftArrowsToScroll=FALSE
MiscSlimTabs=FALSE
MiscNewTabAdjacent=FALSE

And here is the image
https://imgur.com/a/KarKpdy

Offline

#7 2020-07-07 15:14:50

eriefisher
Member
From: ON, Canada
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 253

Re: wttr

You need the terminal will need to be pretty large to accommodate it but it works.

I love the xfce4-weather-plugin. Happily runs in my panel all the time. Click on it for details and forecasts. I didn't find it too cumber some to get my location but I do wish there was an easy way to switch back and forth to multiple locations.


Siduction
Debian Sid
Xfce 4.14

Offline

#8 2020-07-07 15:20:52

eriefisher
Member
From: ON, Canada
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 253

Re: wttr

I guess we were posting at the same time.

Looks like your locale and input aren't set up at all. I'm not sure what Arch uses to do that but it needs to be done. I think ToZ runs Arch and should be able to guide you. The Arch wiki is also a solid place for information.

h6ordqu.png

Last edited by eriefisher (2020-07-07 15:22:29)


Siduction
Debian Sid
Xfce 4.14

Offline

#9 2020-07-07 16:29:13

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,281

Re: wttr

The Arch wiki entry for setting up your locale is located here.

Offline

#10 2020-07-07 19:04:01

razing32
Member
Registered: 2020-07-06
Posts: 3

Re: wttr

Yup , that worked.
My locale was not setup properly.
How embarrasing
Thanks for the help smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB