Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-07 23:20:33

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Can't browse network with thunar

When I select the "Browse Network" shortcut in thunar I see "Windows Network"; however, nothing happens when I click on windows network. If I enter smb://server/share into the location bar then thunar opens the username/password dialog and opens the share. I've searched the forums but have not found an answer. I do have have gvfs-smb installed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Offline

#2 2021-06-08 00:15:50

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Hello and welcome.

Which distro, which version of Xfce and which version of Thunar are you running? And what version of smb shares are you trying to access (SMB1 vs something higher)?

For *SMB1 shares, adding:

[global]
client min protocol = NT1

...to an /etc/samba/smb.conf file (samba does not need to be installed) **works, if no firewall is in play.

*SMB1 shares are highly insecure
**currently works for me on Arch. Network browsing if finicky.

Offline

#3 2021-06-08 16:07:42

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

All of my computers, clients (qty 3) and server, are running Fedora 34. I'm running xfce 4.16.0 and thunar 4.16.8. I tried the "client min protocol = NT1" trick and it didn't work. My samba shares are mounted as SMB3.

Offline

#4 2021-06-08 17:51:30

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 244

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

What version of fuse?
I don't know Fedora, is there a fuse3?

Offline

#5 2021-06-08 20:16:57

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Fuse 3.10.3.

Offline

#6 2021-06-08 21:38:07

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 244

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I use Gigolo to handle the mount.

Offline

#7 2021-06-08 21:54:56

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Mounting is not the issue. I would like to be able to browse.

Offline

#8 2021-06-08 23:15:02

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

mar2112 wrote:

All of my computers, clients (qty 3) and server, are running Fedora 34. I'm running xfce 4.16.0 and thunar 4.16.8. I tried the "client min protocol = NT1" trick and it didn't work. My samba shares are mounted as SMB3.

Okay, that won't help with SMB3 shares.

Is there a firewall in play? Are these shares on the same subnet?

Offline

#9 2021-06-09 02:24:30

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 244

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Is anything at /run/user/*/gvfs/ and is it smb-share:domain=.... ?

Offline

#10 2021-06-09 02:47:00

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Yes there's a firewall and disabling firewalld does not help the issue.
All of the computers are on the same subnet.

/run/user/*/gvfs/ is an empty directory on the client machine.

Offline

#11 2021-06-09 14:48:23

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 244

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I looked for an old thread at https://bugzilla.xfce.org/list/thunar and didn't find it...

Anyway, there I stated the case for gigolo, the complaint was mounting/unmounting shares in Thunar. So one hang up is the mount method and it's permissions. Next, and a separate issue is changes in fuse and smb over the last years.

SMB is in the kernel, so which kernel matters for syntax. Fuse need to match. I think (assume) that is ok in this Fedora. For Debian it is possible to install fuse 2.9.9-5 (doesn't work) or fuse3 3.10.3-1 (does work) - those two are mutually exclusive and fuse does NOT update to fuse3. Next is the mount method which I think is the same gap in function discussed in the years old thread I searched for... Gigolo provides this link and populates /run/user/*/gvfs/ with smb-share:domain=. Other mount methods may not do this exactly right.

So it seems that thread I can't find is still relevant and Thunar hasn't been 'fixed'. Gigolo works, that's still my method and recommendation and perspective is 'not broke'. With mismatches in fuse and smb I found other non-DE FM's like SpaceFM will work. I found in those cases Thunar *may* browse and then not be able to read or write.

Without Gigolo as the helper app, I have no answer. Gigolo should work, and provide automagical mounting.

Offline

#12 2021-06-09 17:40:31

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

gigolo forces the user to perform an extra step and requires the user to know the server name and share name in advance. This is unacceptable. When my users want to save a file they should be able to browse to the location they want to save to without having to invoke gigolo.

Besides gigolo doesn't work on my laptop. When I connect to a share in gigolo, and then open the share, I get "Catfish" and not a directory of the share.

Offline

#13 2021-06-09 17:53:47

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 244

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Yes, I agree and was miffed at the extra step myself, I got over it.

Gigolo can autostart, can 'Auto-Connect' and what it opens is configurable in 'File Manager' settings - often set to gio-open or something that is easily hijacked by weirdness. For me it simply adds the smb server to Thunar's side panel and works passively.

Offline

#14 2021-06-10 02:16:33

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 11

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I got gigolo to open thunar instead of catfish. Using gigolo is less than ideal, but we can use it as a work-around until network browsing via thunar can be made functional.

Offline

#15 2021-10-31 21:44:26

bkw777
Member
Registered: 2021-10-31
Posts: 1

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

client: xubuntu 21.04
server: truenas 12

Network browsing started working for me as soon as I installed
  cifs-utils
  gvfs-backends

Offline

#16 2022-10-19 03:08:04

BenyaminL
Member
Registered: 2019-10-11
Posts: 26

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Hello, I also facing the same as the OP. so based on this understanding, no workaround to make thunar able to browse the windows network in the end? We need to manually type the server location?

Offline

#17 2022-10-19 09:47:48

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

What have you tried? There are some suggestions above. Do they work for you?

Here is what works for me:

  • "client min protocol = NT1"

  • Open firewall ports for local network

Offline

#18 2022-10-20 00:59:07

BenyaminL
Member
Registered: 2019-10-11
Posts: 26

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

ToZ wrote:

What have you tried? There are some suggestions above. Do they work for you?

Here is what works for me:

  • "client min protocol = NT1"

  • Open firewall ports for local network

I done both, sadly none works, is there anyway to debug it, I mean to see the error log, so at least I don't test it blindly and can share the logs here. thank you

Offline

#19 2022-10-20 01:34:09

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

How did you open the ports? Which ones?
I use ufw and open the whole subnet for allowed traffic (never got around to figure out exactly which ports are needed):

sudo ufw allow from 192.168.1.0/24

Also, can you post back your /etc/samba/smb.conf?

What are you trying to see/connect to? SMB (network) browsing is inherently insecure and both Microsoft and Samba have disabled it in recent versions (hence samba requiring "client min protocol = NT1" to turn it on again). I believe you also need to enable it in recent versions of Windows as well.

Offline

#20 2022-10-20 09:14:41

BenyaminL
Member
Registered: 2019-10-11
Posts: 26

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

ToZ wrote:

How did you open the ports? Which ones?
I use ufw and open the whole subnet for allowed traffic (never got around to figure out exactly which ports are needed):

sudo ufw allow from 192.168.1.0/24

Also, can you post back your /etc/samba/smb.conf?

What are you trying to see/connect to? SMB (network) browsing is inherently insecure and both Microsoft and Samba have disabled it in recent versions (hence samba requiring "client min protocol = NT1" to turn it on again). I believe you also need to enable it in recent versions of Windows as well.

This is my config on /etc/samba/smb.conf

[global]
	netbios name = TP-X220
	case sensitive = no
	workgroup = WORKGROUP
	security = user
	browseable = yes
	client min protocol = NT1

	# Interface
	passdb backend = tdbsam
	interfaces = lo wlp3s0 enp0s25
	log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
	max log size = 1000
	syslog = 0
	browse list = yes 

	panic action = /usr/share/samba/panic-action %d
	server role = standalone server
	# Don't allow the use of root for network shares
	invalid users = root
	 
	# Domain master only applies to LANs that are inter-connected across a WAN
	domain master = no
	local master = yes
	os level = 5
	name resolve order = bcast
	wins support = no
	dns proxy = no

	guest account = guest
	printing = cups
	printcap name = cups
	load printers = yes
	cups options = raw

[netlogon]
	comment = Network Logon Service
	path = /var/lib/samba/netlogon
	guest ok = yes

[homes]
	comment = Home Directories
	valid users = %S, %D%w%S
	browseable = No
	read only = No
	inherit acls = Yes

[printers]
	comment = All Printers
	path = /var/tmp
	printable = Yes
	create mask = 0600
	browseable = No

[print$]
	comment = Printer Drivers
	path = /var/lib/samba/drivers
	write list = @printadmin root
	force group = @printadmin
	create mask = 0664
	directory mask = 0775

And using

smbtree

[ben@TP-X220 ~]$ smbtree
main: This is utility doesn't work if netbios name resolution is not configured.
If you are using SMB2 or SMB3, network browsing uses WSD/LLMNR, which is not yet supported by Samba. SMB1 is disabled by default on the latest Windows versions for security reasons. It is still possible to access the Samba resources directly via \name or \ip.address.

Even when firewall is off, on fedora disabling firewalld, do nothing, sadly.

I already follow the guide on https://fitzcarraldoblog.wordpress.com/ … e-network/

Not really help.

But if I use the IP manually, it works, like the OP. Only manually type IP

Offline

#21 2022-10-20 10:45:57

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Maybe this might be helpful?

Offline

#22 2022-10-21 00:15:38

BenyaminL
Member
Registered: 2019-10-11
Posts: 26

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

ToZ wrote:

Maybe this might be helpful?

Not working, seems it doesn't work anymore, anyway, we only need winbind.service right? Does yours working as it's on thunar? I really wondering :')

EDIT : Seems it's because of winbind.service is blocked by selinux, now it doesn't raise error anymore, but I need to check again why it's not working in first place, and why selinux is blocking winbind.

Last edited by BenyaminL (2022-10-21 00:49:05)

Offline

#23 2022-10-21 01:23:35

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 9,536

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Fedora seems to have extra security in place that might be impacting this. It might be better to ask at the Fedora forums to get it sorted out - I don't have much recent experience with fedora.

Offline

#24 2022-10-24 08:06:17

BenyaminL
Member
Registered: 2019-10-11
Posts: 26

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

ToZ wrote:

Fedora seems to have extra security in place that might be impacting this. It might be better to ask at the Fedora forums to get it sorted out - I don't have much recent experience with fedora.


I think I found why, because of SELINUX Boolean for Samba, I enable by chance by browsing

# semanage boolean -l | grep samba
samba_create_home_dirs         (on   ,  off)  Allow samba to create home dirs
samba_domain_controller        (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to domain controller
samba_enable_home_dirs         (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to enable home dirs
samba_export_all_ro            (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to export all ro
samba_export_all_rw            (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to export all rw
samba_load_libgfapi            (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to load libgfapi
samba_portmapper               (on   ,  off)  Allow samba to portmapper
samba_run_unconfined           (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to run unconfined
samba_share_fusefs             (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to share fusefs
samba_share_nfs                (off  ,  off)  Allow samba to share nfs
sanlock_use_samba              (off  ,  off)  Allow sanlock to use samba
tmpreaper_use_samba            (off  ,  off)  Allow tmpreaper to use samba
use_samba_home_dirs            (off  ,  off)  Allow use to samba home dirs
virt_use_samba                 (off  ,  off)  Allow virt to use samba

This is needed for allowing it to use mapper.

samba_portmapper               (on   ,  off)  Allow samba to portmapper

I just after able to browse, it's still empty, still way to go, but at least I can.. by theory seeing other laptop in the network.

I enable samba_create_home_dirs for my personal use, not needed by nmblookup and such..

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB