Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-07 23:20:33

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Can't browse network with thunar

When I select the "Browse Network" shortcut in thunar I see "Windows Network"; however, nothing happens when I click on windows network. If I enter smb://server/share into the location bar then thunar opens the username/password dialog and opens the share. I've searched the forums but have not found an answer. I do have have gvfs-smb installed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Offline

#2 2021-06-08 00:15:50

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,760

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Hello and welcome.

Which distro, which version of Xfce and which version of Thunar are you running? And what version of smb shares are you trying to access (SMB1 vs something higher)?

For *SMB1 shares, adding:

[global]
client min protocol = NT1

...to an /etc/samba/smb.conf file (samba does not need to be installed) **works, if no firewall is in play.

*SMB1 shares are highly insecure
**currently works for me on Arch. Network browsing if finicky.

Offline

#3 2021-06-08 16:07:42

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

All of my computers, clients (qty 3) and server, are running Fedora 34. I'm running xfce 4.16.0 and thunar 4.16.8. I tried the "client min protocol = NT1" trick and it didn't work. My samba shares are mounted as SMB3.

Offline

#4 2021-06-08 17:51:30

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 134

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

What version of fuse?
I don't know Fedora, is there a fuse3?

Offline

#5 2021-06-08 20:16:57

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Fuse 3.10.3.

Offline

#6 2021-06-08 21:38:07

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 134

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I use Gigolo to handle the mount.

Offline

#7 2021-06-08 21:54:56

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Mounting is not the issue. I would like to be able to browse.

Offline

#8 2021-06-08 23:15:02

ToZ
Moderator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 7,760

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

mar2112 wrote:

All of my computers, clients (qty 3) and server, are running Fedora 34. I'm running xfce 4.16.0 and thunar 4.16.8. I tried the "client min protocol = NT1" trick and it didn't work. My samba shares are mounted as SMB3.

Okay, that won't help with SMB3 shares.

Is there a firewall in play? Are these shares on the same subnet?

Offline

#9 2021-06-09 02:24:30

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 134

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Is anything at /run/user/*/gvfs/ and is it smb-share:domain=.... ?

Offline

#10 2021-06-09 02:47:00

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Yes there's a firewall and disabling firewalld does not help the issue.
All of the computers are on the same subnet.

/run/user/*/gvfs/ is an empty directory on the client machine.

Offline

#11 2021-06-09 14:48:23

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 134

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I looked for an old thread at https://bugzilla.xfce.org/list/thunar and didn't find it...

Anyway, there I stated the case for gigolo, the complaint was mounting/unmounting shares in Thunar. So one hang up is the mount method and it's permissions. Next, and a separate issue is changes in fuse and smb over the last years.

SMB is in the kernel, so which kernel matters for syntax. Fuse need to match. I think (assume) that is ok in this Fedora. For Debian it is possible to install fuse 2.9.9-5 (doesn't work) or fuse3 3.10.3-1 (does work) - those two are mutually exclusive and fuse does NOT update to fuse3. Next is the mount method which I think is the same gap in function discussed in the years old thread I searched for... Gigolo provides this link and populates /run/user/*/gvfs/ with smb-share:domain=. Other mount methods may not do this exactly right.

So it seems that thread I can't find is still relevant and Thunar hasn't been 'fixed'. Gigolo works, that's still my method and recommendation and perspective is 'not broke'. With mismatches in fuse and smb I found other non-DE FM's like SpaceFM will work. I found in those cases Thunar *may* browse and then not be able to read or write.

Without Gigolo as the helper app, I have no answer. Gigolo should work, and provide automagical mounting.

Offline

#12 2021-06-09 17:40:31

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

gigolo forces the user to perform an extra step and requires the user to know the server name and share name in advance. This is unacceptable. When my users want to save a file they should be able to browse to the location they want to save to without having to invoke gigolo.

Besides gigolo doesn't work on my laptop. When I connect to a share in gigolo, and then open the share, I get "Catfish" and not a directory of the share.

Offline

#13 2021-06-09 17:53:47

CwF
Member
Registered: 2018-01-28
Posts: 134

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

Yes, I agree and was miffed at the extra step myself, I got over it.

Gigolo can autostart, can 'Auto-Connect' and what it opens is configurable in 'File Manager' settings - often set to gio-open or something that is easily hijacked by weirdness. For me it simply adds the smb server to Thunar's side panel and works passively.

Offline

#14 2021-06-10 02:16:33

mar2112
Member
Registered: 2021-06-07
Posts: 7

Re: Can't browse network with thunar

I got gigolo to open thunar instead of catfish. Using gigolo is less than ideal, but we can use it as a work-around until network browsing via thunar can be made functional.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB