Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2024-07-10 14:28:35

h.wurst
Member
Registered: 2020-11-20
Posts: 18

[SOLVED] Thunar, size of copyprogress window

Hello ToZ,

i use Archlinux with XFCE 4.18 with a 4K resolution and fontsizes 25.
When copying files in Thunar, the progress-information-window is way too small for showing the details (like transferspeed...).
I have to manually increase the window size to see all the infos of that progress-information-window everytime.
I have already tried to use 192 dpi with fontsize 13 but this results in a similar "too small" window.

Is there a setting for Thunar to use a fixed windowsize for the copyprogressinformation?

Thank YOU for running this support forum.

Last edited by h.wurst (2024-07-11 02:55:24)

Offline

#2 2024-07-10 19:24:04

ToZ
Administrator
From: Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 11,237

Re: [SOLVED] Thunar, size of copyprogress window

Unfortunately, the size of the progress dialog is hard coded. You can either patch and rebuild thunar on your own, or use a tool like devilspie to automatically change the dimensions of that dialog. To do so, first install devilspie and add it to your startup applications. Then, create a ~/.devilspie/thunarprogess.ds file (create the folder if required) with the following content:

(if (is (window_name) "File Operation Progress")
	(begin
              	(geometry "800x60")
	)
)

...change the geometry value to match your preferred width and height.

To test, manually run "devilspie" and try to copy a file to see the new dimensions. If you want to tweak, kill the running devilspie process, tweak the file, and run it again.

Once ready, log out and back in again and it should all be automatic.


Please remember to mark your thread [SOLVED] to make it easier for others to find
--- How To Ask For Help | FAQ | Developer Wiki  |  Community | Contribute ---

Offline

#3 2024-07-11 02:50:38

h.wurst
Member
Registered: 2020-11-20
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Thunar, size of copyprogress window

Thank you, that works.
I have to read more about configuring "devilspie" e.g. the windowposition.

For the german version i had to change your code to:

(if (is (window_name) "Dateivorgangsfortschritt")
	(begin
              	(geometry "1200x120")
	)
)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB