Xfce Forum

Sub domains
 

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-10-19 16:44:07

xfcerocks
Member
Registered: 2013-10-19
Posts: 10

Hidden panel slightly overlaps undecorated terminal

I'm using xfce4 and devilspie2 to undecorate some windows including "Terminal" windows. I have one panel hidden on the bottom of the screen and one panel hidden on the left side. I'm really happy with the layout except that the panel hidden on the left side overlaps the edge of an undecorated Terminal window by a few pixels. Any ideas for preventing this?

Offline

#2 2013-10-29 09:12:03

xfcerocks
Member
Registered: 2013-10-19
Posts: 10

Re: Hidden panel slightly overlaps undecorated terminal

Any ideas?

Offline

#3 2013-10-29 10:28:54

ToZ
Moderator
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2011-06-02
Posts: 1,333

Re: Hidden panel slightly overlaps undecorated terminal

You could change the panel's Background alpha setting to 0 rendering the panel background fully transparent. Then you wouldn't see that couple of pixels strip when the window was hidden. Of course, this will make the panel background transparent, which may or may not be to your liking.

Last edited by ToZ (2013-10-29 10:29:38)

Offline

#4 2013-10-29 20:22:36

xfcerocks
Member
Registered: 2013-10-19
Posts: 10

Re: Hidden panel slightly overlaps undecorated terminal

Thanks ToZ, not a bad idea at all.  Please let me know if anyone has any other ideas.

Offline

#5 2013-11-01 11:21:10

MountainDewManiac
Member
From: USA police-state welfare-state
Registered: 2013-03-24
Posts: 354

Re: Hidden panel slightly overlaps undecorated terminal

Not an idea as to what you could do, but a queston brought on by your post: That pixel (or two) of visible "hidden panel" that we see... Does the panel appear when we hover our mouse cursor on that visible portion (edge?) of the panel - or does the act of placing our cursor against the edge of the screen activate the panel? If the latter, no problem; but if the former is what activates the panel, adjusting things somehow so that the portion of the panel(s) that is (/are) always visible might make it unusable (unless there is a keyboard combination for "activate/display panel).

Just thinking in text, lol, this might be a non-issue and have no bearing on what you are trying to accomplish (IDK).

Regards,
MDM

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB